John Cale

John Cale

Real Name:
John Davies Cale
Profile:
Born: March 9, 1942 in Garnant, Wales, United Kingdom

John Cale has played music since the sixties. He was in The Velvet Underground (bass & viola) and worked with Theatre Of Eternal Music. He is also known as a producer (first The Stooges album) and has worked on many collaborations, most notably with Brian Eno.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Cale Discography

Albums

John Cale Vintage Violence (Album) Columbia US 1970 Sell This Version
John Cale & Terry Riley John Cale & Terry Riley - Church Of Anthrax (Album) Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
John Cale The Academy In Peril (Album) Reprise Records US 1972 Sell This Version
John Cale Paris 1919 (Album) Reprise Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Kevin Ayers - John Cale - Eno* - Nico (3) Kevin Ayers - John Cale - Eno* - Nico (3) - June 1, 1974 (Album) Island Records Spain 1974 Sell This Version
John Cale Fear (Album) Island Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
John Cale Helen Of Troy (Album) Island Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
John Cale Slow Dazzle (Album) Island Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
1XP 2 John Cale Hear Fear(LP, Album, Promo) Island Records 1XP 2 US 1975 Sell This Version
John Cale Sabotage / Live (Album) Spy Records Ltd. US 1979 Sell This Version
John Cale Honi Soit (Album) A&M Records US 1981 Sell This Version
John Cale Music For A New Society (Album, Comp) ZE Records, Island Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version
John Cale Comes Alive (Album) ZE Records, Island Records Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
John Cale Caribbean Sunset (Album) ZE Records, Island Records Greece 1984 Sell This Version
John Cale Artificial Intelligence (Album) Beggars Banquet Scandinavia 1985 Sell This Version
John Cale Even Cowgirls Get The Blues (Album) Special Stock Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
John Cale Words For The Dying (Album) Opal Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Eno* / Cale* Eno* / Cale* - Wrong Way Up (Album) Opal Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Lou Reed / John Cale Lou Reed / John Cale - Songs For Drella (Album) Sire, Sire US 1990 Sell This Version
John Cale Paris S'Eveille - Suivi D'autres Compositions (Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule France 1991 Sell This Version
John Cale Fragments Of A Rainy Season (Album) Hannibal Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TWI 954-2 John Cale 23 Solo Pieces For La Naissance De L'Amour(CD, Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule TWI 954-2 Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
John Cale / Bob Neuwirth John Cale / Bob Neuwirth - Last Day On Earth (Album) MCA Records US 1994 Sell This Version
TWI 1008, twi 1008 John Cale Antártida (Original Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule, Les Disques Du Crépuscule TWI 1008, twi 1008 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
TWI 1028, twi 1028 John Cale N'Oublie Pas Que Tu Vas Mourir(CD, Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule, Les Disques Du Crépuscule TWI 1028, twi 1028 Belgium 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

telexandroid

telexandroid

December 4, 2016
One of the most rewarding discographies to get lost in. Fear, Music For a New Society, and Fragments of a Rainy Season are my absolute essentials. There's also the lush, nostalgic, 70s pop of Paris 1919 and Vintage Violence or the trashy glam pastiches of Slow Dazzle and Helen of Troy. His semi-punk period of Sabotage and the Animal Justice EP is also essential with ragers like Mercenaries and the proto-Birthday Party raver Chicken Shit. The more overlooked (in an already all too overlooked discography) 80s albums like Honi Soit and Artificial Intelligence have their great moments as well (ie Wilson Joilet, Dead or Alive, Dying on the Vine, or Black Rose). He has his misses as well but they are absolutely outweighed by a career filled with fantastic composition, songwriting, and forward momentum. Not to mention his great work in the 21st century that has continued in 2016 with the M:FANS album and performances at the Bowie Proms and the Velvets anniversary concert in Paris. In a year where we've lost too many legends it's worth remembering those we still have and hopefully will have for years to come. John Cale's a musician's musician and honestly a perfect subject for the devoted music fan.
nagyphilip

nagyphilip

November 20, 2016
Highly underrated artist! No comments yet? FEAR is one of the greatest albums ever recorded. Better than any Lou Reed if you ask me. Also recorded other classics for the ISLAND label.

Videos (121) Edit