J. Cale

Real Name:
John Davies Cale
Profile:
Born: March 9, 1942 in Garnant, Wales, United Kingdom

John Cale has played music since the sixties. He was in The Velvet Underground (bass & viola) and worked with Theatre Of Eternal Music. He has also known as a producer with the seminal first albums by The Stooges, Patti Smith, and The Modern Lovers to his credit. He has also worked on many collaborations, most notably with Brian Eno.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

John Cale - Vintage Violence album art John Cale Vintage Violence (Album) Columbia Canada 1970 Sell This Version
John Cale - Church Of Anthrax album art John Cale & Terry Riley John Cale & Terry Riley - Church Of Anthrax (Album) CBS Europe 1971 Sell This Version
L 37931, ILPS 7019 John Cale - Music For A New Society album art John Cale Music For A New Society(LP, Album) ZE Records, Island Records L 37931, ILPS 7019 Australia & New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
John Cale - Caribbean Sunset album art John Cale Caribbean Sunset (Album) Island Records, ZE Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
John Cale - Eat/Kiss Music For The Films Of Andy Warhol album art John Cale Eat/Kiss Music For The Films Of Andy Warhol (Album) Hannibal Records USA, Canada & UK 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-45266 John Cale - Big White Cloud album art John Cale Big White Cloud(7", Promo) Columbia 4-45266 US 1970 Sell This Version
4-45154 John Cale - Cleo album art John Cale Cleo(7", Promo) Columbia 4-45154 US 1970 Sell This Version
John Cale - The Man Who Couldn't Afford To Orgy album art John Cale The Man Who Couldn't Afford To Orgy (Single) Island Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
John Cale - I Keep A Close Watch album art John Cale I Keep A Close Watch (Single) Island Records, ZE Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
106 302, 106 302-100 John Cale - Hungry For Love album art John Cale Hungry For Love(7", Single) ZE Records, ZE Records 106 302, 106 302-100 Germany 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

telexandroid

telexandroid

December 4, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
One of the most rewarding discographies to get lost in. Fear(the title track is his absolute masterpiece in my opinion, and the rest of the album travels from gorgeous to insane and back again), Music For a New Society(beautiful and devastating, some brilliant lyrics and improvisation along with fragile and gorgeous arrangements), and Fragments of a Rainy Season(a brilliant compilation tracklist in itself that just happens to be brilliant solo performances of some of his best songs/covers) are my absolute essentials. There's also the lush, nostalgic, 70s pop of Paris 1919 and Vintage Violence or the trashy glam pastiches of Slow Dazzle and Helen of Troy. His semi-punk period of Sabotage and the Animal Justice EP is also essential with ragers like Mercenaries and the proto-Birthday Party raver Chicken Shit. The more overlooked (in an already all too overlooked discography) 80s albums like Honi Soit and Artificial Intelligence have their great moments as well (ie Wilson Joilet, Dead or Alive, Dying on the Vine, or Black Rose). He has his misses as well but they are absolutely outweighed by a career filled with fantastic composition, songwriting, and forward momentum. Not to mention his great work in the 21st century that has continued in 2016 with the M:FANS album and performances at the Bowie Proms and the Velvets anniversary concert in Paris. In a year where we've lost too many legends it's worth remembering those we still have and hopefully will have for years to come. John Cale's a musician's musician and honestly a perfect subject for the devoted music fan.
nagyphilip

nagyphilip

November 20, 2016
Highly underrated artist! No comments yet? FEAR is one of the greatest albums ever recorded. Better than any Lou Reed if you ask me. Also recorded other classics for the ISLAND label.

Videos (121) Edit