Real Name:
Edward Benjamin Osborne
Profile:
Trumpet player, pianist, composer, arranger and conductor.
Born: June 1922 nr Cambridge, England.
Died: March 1st 2009 in Sydney, Australia.

In the 1950's Tony Osborne was musical director, with his band the Brass Hats, for Britain's first pop music television show, the BBC’s Six-Five Special. When this was superceded by Juke Box Jury in 1959, he wrote and recorded its theme song "Juke Box Fury" as Ozzie Warlock and the Wizards. Melavano, Sordo Gomez and Laszlo Tabor are other noms de plume he sometimes used.
Amongst the many artists he worked with, Tony Osborne wrote and arranged for Shirley Bassey, was musical director for Judy Garland's final concerts in 1969, made two albums with Eartha Kitt in 1984, and in the mid-1990's, aged 74 and the baby of the band, he came out of retirement to lead the last genuine Glenn Miller Orchestra on a tour of Australia, featuring the six surviving members of the bands led by Miller himself.
His son is songwriter Gary Osborne, his daughter Jan was married to Kenny Jones of the Small Faces and The Who.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tony Osborne - Special Stereo Sampler (New: Sound In The Round) album art Various Johnny Peddler (I Got) and 1 more… Various - Special Stereo Sampler (New: Sound In The Round) (Comp) Deram, Deram, Deram Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
BLE 14105-P Tony Osborne - Bunte Tanz-Palette (Perfekt Für Parties) album art Various Amadeo, Ich Will Warten and 1 more… Various - Bunte Tanz-Palette (Perfekt Für Parties)(LP) Telefunken BLE 14105-P Germany Unknown Sell This Version
304692 Tony Osborne - Yiddish Music & Song album art Various My Bublitchki Various - Yiddish Music & Song(CD) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 304692 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PMC 1130 Tony Osborne - Saturday Club album art Various For A Little Girl and 4 more… Various - Saturday Club(LP, Comp, Mono) Parlophone PMC 1130 UK 1960 Sell This Version
ACL 1138 Tony Osborne - Honey Hit Parade album art Various Night River Various - Honey Hit Parade(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace Of Clubs ACL 1138 UK 1963 Sell This Version
DSS.1 Tony Osborne - Deramic Sound System Demo Disc album art Various Johnny Peddler (I Got) and 1 more… Various - Deramic Sound System Demo Disc(LP, Comp, Promo) Deram DSS.1 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
PRLP-1.175 Tony Osborne - Musical Bang-Bang album art Various Magnificent Seven Various - Musical Bang-Bang(LP, Comp) Premier (2) PRLP-1.175 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
SM 603/42 Tony Osborne - Untitled album art Various I Wanna Be Happy Various - Untitled(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Joker (5) SM 603/42 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
MAT CD 208 Tony Osborne - Hits Of The Fifties album art Various Moonlight In Vermont Various - Hits Of The Fifties(CD, Comp) Castle Communications PLC MAT CD 208 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Tony Osborne - Piano Favourites album art Various That Old Black Magic and 4 more… Various - Piano Favourites (Comp) Hallmark Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
PLS CD 158 Tony Osborne - Unforgettable Hits Of The Fifties album art Various Moonlight In Vermont (as Tony Osbourne) Various - Unforgettable Hits Of The Fifties(CD, Comp) Pulse (3) PLS CD 158 UK 1997 Sell This Version
HALMCD 1131 Tony Osborne - More Piano Favourites album art Various The Nearest Of You and 5 more… Various - More Piano Favourites(CD, Comp, RE) Hallmark Music & Entertainment, ABM HALMCD 1131 UK 2001 Sell This Version
10 PTING 14 Tony Osborne - Title Unknown album art Various Lonely Girl Various - Title Unknown(CDr, Comp, Unofficial) Stylus Records (2) 10 PTING 14 UK 2001 Sell This Version
10 PTING 16, 10 PTING 16.5 Tony Osborne - 60's Brit-Pop Instrumentals Volume 3 album art Various The Swinging Gypsies Various - 60's Brit-Pop Instrumentals Volume 3(2xCDr, Comp, Unofficial) Stylus Records (2), Stylus Records (2) 10 PTING 16, 10 PTING 16.5 UK 2002 Sell This Version
RPM 328 Tony Osborne - Gypsy Creams & Ginger Nuts - Sounds That Swept The Supermarkets album art Various John & Paul Various - Gypsy Creams & Ginger Nuts - Sounds That Swept The Supermarkets(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 328 UK 2007 Sell This Version
FVSD134 Tony Osborne - 1961 British Hit Parade - Part 1 January - June album art Various Gypsy Beat Various - 1961 British Hit Parade - Part 1 January - June(6xCD, Comp) Fantastic Voyage FVSD134 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
RHGB 30 Tony Osborne - Telstars, Mexicans, Manhunts & Wonderful Lands...The UK Instro Scene 2-1956-62 album art Various The Swinging Gypsies Various - Telstars, Mexicans, Manhunts & Wonderful Lands...The UK Instro Scene 2-1956-62(2xCD, Comp) RockHistory.co.uk RHGB 30 UK 2013 Sell This Version
CR9013 Tony Osborne - Songs For A London Winter album art Saint Etienne Winter Starlight Saint Etienne - Songs For A London Winter(CD, Comp) Croydon Municipal CR9013 UK 2014 Sell This Version
JBH059LP Tony Osborne - Britxotica Goes East! - Persian Pop And Casbah Jazz From The Wild British Isles! album art Various Turkish Coffee and 1 more… Various - Britxotica Goes East! - Persian Pop And Casbah Jazz From The Wild British Isles!(LP, Comp, Ltd) Trunk Records JBH059LP UK 2016 Sell This Version
JBHBOX001 Tony Osborne - The Britxotica! Box album art Various Turkish Coffee and 1 more… Various - The Britxotica! Box(3xCD, Comp + Box, RE) Trunk Records JBHBOX001 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
7581 009 Tony Osborne - Golden Evergreens album art Various Strangers In The Night Various - Golden Evergreens(Cass, Comp, Mono) Philips 7581 009 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
TLEW 1980 Tony Osborne - The Eternal Waltz album art Various When I Need You Various - The Eternal Waltz(2xLP, Comp) Topaz (4) TLEW 1980 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit