Gino Parks

Real Name:
Gene Purifoy
Profile:
Gino or Geno Parks (born Gene Purifoy, 26 June 1933) is an American R&B singer who recorded for several labels, including Tamla, in the 1950s and 1960s.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

RSVLP003 Gino Parks - Rarer Stamps 01 album art Barrett Strong & Gino Parks Barrett Strong & Gino Parks - Rarer Stamps 01(LP, Ltd) Outta Sight RSVLP003 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

839 Gino Parks - Don't Touch / Pass The Biscuits Please album art Andre Williams (2), Gino Parks Andre Williams (2), Gino Parks - Don't Touch / Pass The Biscuits Please(7") Fortune Records (2) 839 US 1957 Sell This Version
528 Gino Parks - Just Go / Last Night I Cried  album art Gino Parks Just Go / Last Night I Cried (7", Single) Fortune Records (2) 528 US 1957 Sell This Version
851 Gino Parks - (Andre W. Is) M-M-Movin' / (Georgia May's) Movin' album art Andre Williams (2) And Gino Parks Andre Williams (2) And Gino Parks - (Andre W. Is) M-M-Movin' / (Georgia May's) Movin'(7") Fortune Records (2) 851 US 1958 Sell This Version
847 Gino Parks - I'm All For You / Put A Chain On It album art Andre Williams (2) And Gino Parks Andre Williams (2) And Gino Parks - I'm All For You / Put A Chain On It(7") Fortune Records (2) 847 US 1959 Sell This Version
Gino Parks - Same Thing / That's No Lie album art Gino Parks Same Thing / That's No Lie Tamla US 1961 Sell This Version
Tamla 54042 Gino Parks - Same Thing / That's No Lie album art Gino Parks Same Thing / That's No Lie(7", Styrene) Tamla Tamla 54042 US 1961 Sell This Version
Gino Parks - Fire / For This I Thank You album art Gino Parks Fire / For This I Thank You (Single) Tamla US 1962 Sell This Version
Gino Parks - My Sophisticated Lady album art Gino Parks My Sophisticated Lady (Single) Golden World US 1966 Sell This Version
1303 Gino Parks - Nerves Of Steel / Help Me Somebody album art Gino Parks Nerves Of Steel / Help Me Somebody(7", Single) Crazy Horse 1303 US 1968 Sell This Version
HS-45-04 Gino Parks - Chonnie On Chon / Same Thing album art James Brown / Geno Parks* James Brown / Geno Parks* - Chonnie On Chon / Same Thing(7", Single) HipShakin HS-45-04 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

Gino Parks - Jail Bait album art Andre Williams (2) With Gino* And The Don Juans Andre Williams (2) With Gino* And The Don Juans - Jail Bait (Comp) Fortune Records (2) US 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit