Jim Walker (4)

Real Name:
James Simmers Walker
Profile:
Canadian musician born 1955, best known as the original drummer for Public Image Ltd. Joined PIL in May 1978 and left in late Jan 1979 (as reported in Melody Maker on 27 Jan 1979).
Later joined The Pack (as reported in Melody Maker 28 April 1979) and in July 1980 The Straps.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Jim Walker (4) - Public Image (First Issue) album art Public Image* Public Image* - Public Image (First Issue) (Album) Virgin, PolyGram Greece 1978 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Jim Walker (4) - Public Image (First Issue) album art Public Image* Public Image* - Public Image (First Issue) (Album) Virgin, PolyGram Greece 1978 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - Public Image (パブリック・イメージ) album art Public Image Ltd* Public Image Ltd* - Public Image (パブリック・イメージ) (Single) Columbia, Columbia Japan 1979 Sell This Version
VPMF SR 5339 Jim Walker (4) - Recorded Live In Paris When Nobody Was Looking album art PiL* PiL* - Recorded Live In Paris When Nobody Was Looking(LP, Unofficial) Not On Label (Public Image Limited) VPMF SR 5339 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - Extra Issue, 26 December 1978 album art Public Image Ltd.* Public Image Ltd.* - Extra Issue, 26 December 1978 (Album) Vicious Records (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - King Of Kings album art The Pack (3) The Pack (3) - King Of Kings Rough Trade UK 1979 Sell This Version
DONUT 1 Jim Walker (4) - Just Can't Take Anymore album art The Straps The Straps - Just Can't Take Anymore(7", Single) Donut Records (2) DONUT 1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
THC 1 Jim Walker (4) - Live At The Collegiate Theatre 13 September 1981 album art The Human Condition The Human Condition - Live At The Collegiate Theatre 13 September 1981(Cass) The Human Condition THC 1 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - The Straps album art The Straps The Straps - The Straps (Album) Cyclops (2) UK 1982 Sell This Version
DONUT 3 Jim Walker (4) - Brixton album art The Straps The Straps - Brixton(7", Single) Donut Records (2) DONUT 3 UK 1982 Sell This Version
THC 1 Jim Walker (4) - Live In Europe November 1981 album art The Human Condition The Human Condition - Live In Europe November 1981(Cass, MiniAlbum) The Human Condition THC 1 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - Snake Charmer album art Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay Sleazy Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay - Snake Charmer (MiniAlbum) Island Records New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - This Is Not A Love Song album art PiL* PiL* - This Is Not A Love Song (Single, Maxi) Columbia Ireland 1983 Sell This Version
SEX 3525 Jim Walker (4) - This Is Not A PIL Album album art Public Image Ltd.* Public Image Ltd.* - This Is Not A PIL Album(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Happy Porpak SEX 3525 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
ZULU 5-2 Jim Walker (4) - Last Call: Vancouver Independent Music 1977-1988 album art Various What Do You Want Me To Be Various - Last Call: Vancouver Independent Music 1977-1988(2xCD, Comp) Zulu Records ZULU 5-2 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
SPEC2210 Jim Walker (4) - Rise: The Collection album art Public Image Ltd* Public Image Public Image Ltd* - Rise: The Collection(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2), Universal SPEC2210 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Jim Walker (4) - Vancouver Evolution album art Various What Do You Want Me To Be Various - Vancouver Evolution(7", Comp, Ltd, Unofficial, Blu) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jim Walker (4) - Flowers Of Romance album art Public Image Ltd.* Home Is Where The Heart Is (as Walker) Public Image Ltd.* - Flowers Of Romance (Single) Virgin Australia 1981 Sell This Version
THC 1 Jim Walker (4) - Live In Europe November 1981 album art The Human Condition The Human Condition - Live In Europe November 1981(Cass, MiniAlbum) The Human Condition THC 1 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - Live In Tokyo album art Public Image Limited Religion (as Walker) and 2 more… Public Image Limited - Live In Tokyo (Album) Columbia Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - Snake Charmer album art Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay Sleazy Jah Wobble, The Edge, Holger Czukay - Snake Charmer (MiniAlbum) Island Records New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - This Is Not A Love Song album art PiL* Public Image (as Walker) PiL* - This Is Not A Love Song (Single, Maxi) Columbia Ireland 1983 Sell This Version
1A 006 19146 Jim Walker (4) - De Man Die Alles Noteert album art Arbeid Adelt! Death Disco Arbeid Adelt! - De Man Die Alles Noteert(7") Parlophone 1A 006 19146 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
PILEP1 Jim Walker (4) - Australian Tour Souvenir album art PiL* Public Image (as Walker) PiL* - Australian Tour Souvenir(12", Ltd) Virgin PILEP1 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Jim Walker (4) - Disco Death album art Arbeid Adelt ?* Disco Death (as J. Walker) and 1 more… Arbeid Adelt ?* - Disco Death Play It Again Sam [PIAS] Belgium 1987 Sell This Version