Herman Parker

Real Name:
Herman Parker, Jr.
Profile:
Herman Parker also known as Little Junior Parker or Junior Parker (born March 3, 1927, West Memphis, Arkansas, USA or May 27, 1932, Clarksdale or Bobo (Coahoma County), Mississippi, USA - died November 18, 1971, Blue Island, Illinois, USA) was an American Memphis blues singer, harmonica player and songwriter.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

Herman Parker - The Fifties: Juke Joint Blues album art Various Love My Baby (as Junior Parker) Various - The Fifties: Juke Joint Blues (Comp) Ace US 1987 Sell This Version
CD DIG 3 Herman Parker - A Modern Blues Anthology - Ain't Times Hard album art Various Mystery Train (as Junior Parker) and 1 more… Various - A Modern Blues Anthology - Ain't Times Hard(4xCD, Comp) Charly Records CD DIG 3 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Herman Parker - The Long Kiss Goodnight - Music From The Motion Picture album art Various Next Time You See Me (as Jr. Parker) Various - The Long Kiss Goodnight - Music From The Motion Picture (Album, Comp) MCA Soundtracks Europe 1996 Sell This Version

Mixes

none Herman Parker - Smoking & Drinking On A Tuesday Nite album art The Soulsavers Soundsystem Lover To Friend (as Junior Parker) The Soulsavers Soundsystem - Smoking & Drinking On A Tuesday Nite(CD, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label none UK 2003 Sell This Version