Larry Stock

Larry Stock

Real Name:
Larry Lawrence Stock
Profile:
American songwriter.

Born: 1896.
Died: 4 May 1984.

He was posthumously inducted in the Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1998.
Variations:

Larry Stock Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

MR 2646 Joe Loss And His Band* Waterlilies In The Moonlight (as Stock) Joe Loss And His Band* - Waterlilies In The Moonlight / Roses In December(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone MR 2646 UK 1937 Sell This Version
1466 Harry Sosnik And His Orchestra Moon At Sea (as Stock) Harry Sosnik And His Orchestra - Moon At Sea / Here Comes The Sandman(Shellac, 10") Decca 1466 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-10048 Johnny Messner And His Music Box Band The Umbrella Man Johnny Messner And His Music Box Band - The Umbrella Man / Polly Put Your Slippers On(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10048 US 1938 Sell This Version
3352 Gösta Jonsson Silverljus Över Glittrande Fjärd (as L.Stock) Gösta Jonsson - Hawaji-vågor / Silverljus Över Glittrande Fjärd(Shellac, 10") Sonora (2) 3352 Sweden 1938 Sell This Version
B-7529 Roy Fox And His Orchestra* Water-Lilies In The Moonlight (as Stock) Roy Fox And His Orchestra* - For Only You / Water-Lilies In The Moonlight(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7529 US 1938 Sell This Version
8225 Kay Kyser And His Orchestra The Umbrella Man (as Stock) Kay Kyser And His Orchestra - The Umbrella Man / Sixty Seconds Got Together(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 8225 US 1938 Sell This Version
F. 6914 Ambrose And His Orchestra* The Umbrella Man (as Stock) Ambrose And His Orchestra* - Blue Skies Are Round The Corner / The Umbrella Man(Shellac, 10") Decca F. 6914 Europe 1938 Sell This Version
4227 Buddy Rogers And His Famous Swing Band Figaro (as Stock) Buddy Rogers And His Famous Swing Band - Figaro / Meet The Beat Of My Heart(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 4227 US 1938 Sell This Version
2449 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Whistling In The Wildwood Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - Whistling In The Wildwood / Boom(Shellac, 10") Decca 2449 US 1939 Sell This Version
DF 2579 Lys Gauty Lys Gauty - Tu Sais Pour Qui Je Chante / La Valse Au Village(Shellac, 10") Columbia DF 2579 France 1939 Sell This Version
X 6254 Bobby Pagan, Elsa Sigfúss Foraarsregn (Umbrella Man) (as Stock) Bobby Pagan, Elsa Sigfúss - Foraarsregn / Jeg Vil Skænke Dig Alt(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X 6254 Denmark 1939 Sell This Version
26442 Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye* The Creaking Old Mill On The Creek (as Stock) Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye* - This Changing World / The Creaking Old Mill On The Creek(Shellac, 10") Victor 26442 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-10768 Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Blueberry Hill (as Stock) Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Blueberry Hill / A Million Dreams Ago(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10768 US 1940 Sell This Version
5678 Mary Small With Nat Brandwynne & His Orchestra Blueberry Hill (as Stock) Mary Small With Nat Brandwynne & His Orchestra - Once In A Lovetime / Blueberry Hill(Shellac, 10", Single) Okeh 5678 US 1940 Sell This Version
Glenn Miller And His Orchestra Under Blue Canadian Skies (as Stock) Glenn Miller And His Orchestra - Under Blue Canadian Skies / Adios Bluebird (3) US 1941 Sell This Version
6401 Dick Jurgens And His Orchestra Ma - Ma - Maria (Fee-dle, Ee-dle-lee, Fee-dle, Ee-dle-la) (as Stock) Dick Jurgens And His Orchestra - Moonlight Masquerade / Ma - Ma - Maria (Fee-dle, Ee-dle-lee, Fee-dle, Ee-dle-la)(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6401 US 1941 Sell This Version
6571 Tommy Tucker Time* Pretty Little Busy-Body (as Stock) Tommy Tucker Time* - Sometimes / Pretty Little Busy-Body(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6571 US 1942 Sell This Version
Perry Como (Did You Ever Get) That Feeling In The Moonlight (as Stock) Perry Como - Till The End Of Time / (Did You Ever Get) That Feeling In The Moonlight Victor US 1945 Sell This Version
03748 Russ Morgan And His Orchestra You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You and 1 more… Russ Morgan And His Orchestra - (Do You Ever Get) That Feeling In The Moonlight / You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Love's You(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 03748 UK 1945 Sell This Version
36884 Les Brown And His Orchestra You Won't Be Satisfied (Until You Break My Heart) (as Stock) Les Brown And His Orchestra - Come To Baby, Do! / You Won't Be Satisfied(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36884 US 1945 Sell This Version
541 Perry Como / Hal McIntyre And His Orchestra / The Milt Herth Trio* That Feeling In The Moonlight (as Stock) Perry Como / Hal McIntyre And His Orchestra / The Milt Herth Trio* - That Feeling In The Moonlight / I'd Do It All Over Again / Whistler And His Dog(12") V Disc 541 US 1945 Sell This Version
18724 Russ Morgan And His Orchestra You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You and 1 more… Russ Morgan And His Orchestra - (Did You Ever Get) That Feeling In The Moonlight / You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Love's You(Shellac, 10") Decca 18724 US 1945 Sell This Version
none Perry Como (Did You Ever Get) That Feeling In The Moonlight Perry Como - His Latest And Greatest(5xShellac, 10") RCA Victor none US 1945 Sell This Version
7151 Louis Prima And His Orchestra You Gotta See Baby Tonight (Or You Won't See Baby At All) (as Stock) Louis Prima And His Orchestra - You Gotta See Baby Tonight (Or You Won't See Baby At All) / Who Threw The Whiskey In The Well(Shellac, 10") Majestic 7151 US 1945 Sell This Version
Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong You Won't Be Satisfied (Until You Break My Heart) Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - You Won't Be Satisfied / The Frim Fram Sauce Decca US 1946 Sell This Version