Veqtor

Real Name:
Göran Sandström Nysäter
Profile:
Electronic artist from Sweden, he mixes drum n bass, IDM, techno, psy-trance and chiptunes into a hybrid of his own.

Born 1984 Veqtor grew up with jazz music, his father is Nisse Sandström, a well-known jazz musician. When he was twelve he discovered electronic music, in the form of goa trance. He began tracking on an Amiga shortly after that and has been making music ever since. Later work involves use of Reaktor by Native Instruments, gear and incorporating his brother's guitar playing into his music.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a664620]

Artist

Albums

OXOCD003 Veqtor - Zero_Data_Index album art Veqtor Zero_Data_Index(CD, Album) OXO Unlimited OXOCD003 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
OXOCD001 Veqtor - Prototyping9 (1995-2004) album art Veqtor Prototyping9 (1995-2004)(CD, Album) OXO Unlimited OXOCD001 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
OXOMP3001 Veqtor - Analogik1 album art Veqtor Analogik1(3xFile, MP3, Fre) OXO Unlimited OXOMP3001 Sweden 2007
OXOCD003.2 Veqtor - Zero Data Index (v2) album art Veqtor Zero Data Index (v2)(CDr, Album, Ltd + 12xFile, MP3, Album) OXO Unlimited OXOCD003.2 Sweden 2007 Sell This Version
OXO006 Veqtor - Parsuitel Orbitelum album art Veqtor Parsuitel Orbitelum(11xFile, ogg, Album) OXO Unlimited OXO006 Sweden 2009

Singles & EPs

CF024 Veqtor - Retrospective EP album art Veqtor Retrospective EP(8xFile, MP3, EP, 320) The Centrifuge CF024 UK 2009
FOFOV007 Veqtor - Limit Cycle EP album art Veqtor Limit Cycle EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Fools Forest FOFOV007 Sweden 2010