Sam Ling

Real Name:
Saul Samuel Bihari
Profile:
Songwriting pseudonym of Saul Bihari (one of the four Bihari brothers), mainly used to claim songwriting royalties.
Born: March 9, 1918, St. Louis, MI, USA – died February 22, 1975, Beverly Hills, CA, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

B 5548 Jack Hylton And His Orchestra In The Hush Of The Twilight (as Ling) Jack Hylton And His Orchestra - In The Hush Of The Twilight / Ever Green Eye(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B 5548 UK 1928 Sell This Version
45x941 Sam Ling - Sugar / Kiss Me album art Marvin And Johnny* Marvin And Johnny* - Sugar / Kiss Me (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x941 US 1954 Sell This Version
946 Sam Ling - Honey Girl / Little Honey album art Marvin And Johnny* Marvin And Johnny* - Honey Girl / Little Honey(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 946 US 1954 Sell This Version
45x130 Sam Ling - Flat Top Boogie / Power House Boogie album art Vido Musso And His Orchestra Vido Musso And His Orchestra - Flat Top Boogie / Power House Boogie(7", Single) Crown Records (2) 45x130 US 1954 Sell This Version
959 Sam Ling - Sugar Mama / Butter Ball album art Marvin And Johnny* Marvin And Johnny* - Sugar Mama / Butter Ball(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 959 US 1955 Sell This Version
949 Sam Ling - Ko Ko Mo / Sometimes I Wonder album art Marvin And Johnny* Sometimes I Wonder (as Ling) Marvin And Johnny* - Ko Ko Mo / Sometimes I Wonder(10") Modern Records (2) 949 US 1955 Sell This Version
960 Sam Ling - Rollin' Stone / Fine Lookin' Baby album art The Cadets Fine Lookin' Baby (as Ling) The Cadets - Rollin' Stone / Fine Lookin' Baby(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 960 US 1955 Sell This Version
966 Sam Ling - Hug And Squeeze / The Syndicator album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Hug And Squeeze / The Syndicator(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 966 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x447 Sam Ling - Oh Baby / Give A Little album art Johnny Guitar Watson And His Orchestra* Johnny Guitar Watson And His Orchestra* - Oh Baby / Give A Little(7") RPM Records (5) 45x447 US 1955 Sell This Version
973 Sam Ling - Do You Love Me / Nothing Seems Right album art Young Jessie Young Jessie - Do You Love Me / Nothing Seems Right(10") Modern Records (2) 973 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x434 Sam Ling - Blues In The Dark album art "Little George" Smith* Telephone Blues (as Ling) and 1 more… "Little George" Smith* - Blues In The Dark RPM Records (5) 45x434 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x431 Sam Ling - Too Tired / Don't Touch Me album art Johnny Guitar Watson Too Tired (as Ling) and 1 more… Johnny Guitar Watson - Too Tired / Don't Touch Me(7") RPM Records (5) 45x431 1955 Sell This Version
9-61370 Sam Ling - The Wallflower / (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons album art The Three Rays The Wallflower The Three Rays - The Wallflower / (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons(7", Single) Coral 9-61370 US 1955 Sell This Version
430 Sam Ling - Shut Your Mouth / I'm In Love album art B. B. 'Blues Boy' King And His Orchestra* Shut Your Mouth (as Ling) and 1 more… B. B. 'Blues Boy' King And His Orchestra* - Shut Your Mouth / I'm In Love (Single) RPM Records (5) 430 US 1955 Sell This Version
968 Sam Ling - Will You Love Me / Sweet Dreams album art Marvin And Johnny* Marvin And Johnny* - Will You Love Me / Sweet Dreams (Single) Modern Records (2) 968 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x948 Sam Ling - Half A Stranger / Shake, Holler And Run album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - Half A Stranger / Shake, Holler And Run (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x948 US 1955 Sell This Version
967 Sam Ling - That Ain't Right / Gonna Tell Your Mother album art Jimmy McCracklin Jimmy McCracklin - That Ain't Right / Gonna Tell Your Mother Modern Records (2) 967 US 1955 Sell This Version
971 Sam Ling - Do You Wanna Rock / If It Is Wrong album art The Cadets If It Is Wrong (as Ling) The Cadets - Do You Wanna Rock / If It Is Wrong(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 971 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x961 Sam Ling - Mary Lou / Don't Think I Will album art Young Jessie With Maxwell Davis & Orch.* Don't Think I Will (as Ling) and 1 more… Young Jessie With Maxwell Davis & Orch.* - Mary Lou / Don't Think I Will (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x961 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x965 Sam Ling - Ay La Bah / My Man album art Dolly Cooper, Maxwell Davis And His Orch.* My Man (as Ling) Dolly Cooper, Maxwell Davis And His Orch.* - Ay La Bah / My Man(7") Modern Records (2) 45x965 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x975 Sam Ling - Cold Chills / So Unnecessary album art The Sounds (10) The Sounds (10) - Cold Chills / So Unnecessary(7", Single) Modern Records (2) 45x975 US 1955 Sell This Version
45x952 Sam Ling - I Love You Yes I Do album art Marvin & Johnny, Marvin Phillips Orch.* Baby, Won't You Marry Me (as Ling) Marvin & Johnny, Marvin Phillips Orch.* - I Love You Yes I Do(7", Single) Modern Records (2) 45x952 US 1955 Sell This Version
993 Sam Ling - Have Mercy Miss Percy / Tell Me Darling album art Long Tall Marvin Long Tall Marvin - Have Mercy Miss Percy / Tell Me Darling(10") Modern Records (2) 993 US 1956 Sell This Version
984 Sam Ling - Number One / I'm A Fool album art Etta "Miss Peaches" James*, Maxwell Davis & Orch.* Number One (as Ling) Etta "Miss Peaches" James*, Maxwell Davis & Orch.* - Number One / I'm A Fool (Single) Modern Records (2) 984 US 1956 Sell This Version
481 Sam Ling - I Ain't Gonna Tell album art Donna Hightower Donna Hightower - I Ain't Gonna Tell RPM Records (5) 481 US 1956 Sell This Version