Clarence Avant

Real Name:
Clarence Alexander Avant
Profile:
American producer, labels and radio owner, also called "The Black Godfather"
Worked for Venture Records before he founded his own label, Sussex.
After the closure of Sussex in 1975 he founded Tabu Records.

Born: February 25, 1931 in Greensboro, North Carolina
Sites:
Variations:

Videos

25400-Z, 25391-X, 25392-X, 25393-X, 25394-X, 25395-X, 25396-X, 25397-X, 25398-X, 25399-X Clarence Avant - The Best Of Soul Train album art Various Interview Various - The Best Of Soul Train (Comp) Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music, Time Life Music 25400-Z, 25391-X, 25392-X, 25393-X, 25394-X, 25395-X, 25396-X, 25397-X, 25398-X, 25399-X US 2010 Sell This Version