Harvey Schmidt

Real Name:
Harvey Lester Schmidt
Profile:
American composer, illustrator & costume designer for musical theatre. He commonly collaborated with Tom Jones (5)
Born: September 12, 1929, Dallas, Texas
Died: February 28, 2018, Tomball, Texas

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2012.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

DCA 178 Harvey Schmidt - Los fantástikos album art Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt - Los fantástikos(LP) Columbia DCA 178 Mexico 1961 Sell This Version
LOC-1128, LOC 1128 Harvey Schmidt - "I Do! I Do!" (The Original Broadway Cast Recording) album art Harvey Schmidt Lyrics By Tom Jones (5) Featuring Mary Martin, Robert Preston (3) Presented By David Merrick (2) Harvey Schmidt Lyrics By Tom Jones (5) Featuring Mary Martin, Robert Preston (3) Presented By David Merrick (2) - "I Do! I Do!" (The Original Broadway Cast Recording) (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LOC-1128, LOC 1128 US 1966 Sell This Version
STK 1069 Harvey Schmidt - Two Film Scores For Solo Piano - A Texas Romance, 1909 / Bad Company    album art Harvey Schmidt Two Film Scores For Solo Piano - A Texas Romance, 1909 / Bad Company (LP) Not On Label STK 1069 US 1976 Sell This Version
TER 1099 Harvey Schmidt - The Fantasticks - Original Cast Album album art Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) - The Fantasticks - Original Cast Album (Album) TER TER 1099 UK 1985 Sell This Version
RST-1937 Harvey Schmidt - Movie Music In A Small Texas Town 1937-1939 album art Harvey Schmidt Movie Music In A Small Texas Town 1937-1939(LP) Not On Label RST-1937 US 1988 Sell This Version
RST-1940 Harvey Schmidt - PART TWO: Movie Music In A Small Texas Town 1940-1942 album art Harvey Schmidt PART TWO: Movie Music In A Small Texas Town 1940-1942(LP) Not On Label RST-1940 US 1989 Sell This Version
19005 Harvey Schmidt - The Fantasticks (The Japan Tour Cast Recording): The Definitive New American Cast Album album art Tom Jones (5) / Harvey Schmidt Tom Jones (5) / Harvey Schmidt - The Fantasticks (The Japan Tour Cast Recording): The Definitive New American Cast Album(CD, Album) DRG Records 19005 US 1993 Sell This Version
VSD-5473 Harvey Schmidt - Colette Collage album art Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) - Colette Collage(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5473 US 1994 Sell This Version
VSC-5473 Harvey Schmidt - Colette Collage album art Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) - Colette Collage(Cass, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSC-5473 US 1994 Sell This Version
RST-1945 Harvey Schmidt Part Four: Move Music In A Small Texas Town 1945-1948(LP) Not On Label RST-1945 US 1995 Sell This Version
VSD-5730 Harvey Schmidt - I Do! I Do! -- New 1996 Cast Recording album art Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt, Karen Ziemba, David Garrison Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt, Karen Ziemba, David Garrison - I Do! I Do! -- New 1996 Cast Recording(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande Spotlight Series VSD-5730 US 1996 Sell This Version
8-4415 Harvey Schmidt - The Fantasticks album art Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt - The Fantasticks(CD, Album) Ghostlight Records 8-4415 US 2006 Sell This Version
HCD3404 Harvey Schmidt - Hidden Treasures, 1951-2001 album art Jones* & Schmidt* Jones* & Schmidt* - Hidden Treasures, 1951-2001(2xCD, Album) Harbinger Records, The Musical Theater Project HCD3404 US 2018 Sell This Version
TP-9015 Harvey Schmidt - 結婚物語 = I Do! I Do! album art 越路吹雪*平幹二朗, Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt 越路吹雪*平幹二朗, Tom Jones (5), Harvey Schmidt - 結婚物語 = I Do! I Do!(LP) Toshiba Records TP-9015 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
36556 Harvey Schmidt - Los fantástikos album art Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) Harvey Schmidt, Tom Jones (5) - Los fantástikos(LP) Odeon Chile 36556 Chile Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 1038 Harvey Schmidt - Classical Broadway album art Cy Coleman / Charles Strouse / John Kander / Harvey Schmidt Cy Coleman / Charles Strouse / John Kander / Harvey Schmidt - Classical Broadway(CD, Comp) Bay Cities BCD 1038 US 1992 Sell This Version