Sandra Denton

Real Name:
Sandra Jacqueline Denton
Profile:
Sandra Jacqueline Denton (born November 9, 1964, 1966 or 1969) (sources differ) better known by her stage name Pepa or Pep, is a Jamaican–American hip hop artist/rapper and actress, best known for her work as a member of the Grammy–award winning female rap trio Salt 'N' Pepa. Born in Kingston, Jamaica, Denton joined forces with Brooklyn, New York–native Cheryl James in late-1985; forming Salt N' Pepa. The group's (consisting of Cheryl (Salt) James and DJ Pamela LaToya Greene who was later replaced with Deidre (Spinderella) Roper) debut album, "Hot, Cool and Vicious" was released in December 1986.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

828 454-1, 828454.1 Sandra Denton - Very Necessary album art Salt 'N' Pepa Salt 'N' Pepa - Very Necessary(LP, Album) FFRR, FFRR 828 454-1, 828454.1 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Sandra Denton - The Show Stoppa (Is Stupid Fresh) album art Hurby, The Love Bug* Present's Super Nature Hurby, The Love Bug* Present's Super Nature - The Show Stoppa (Is Stupid Fresh) Pop Art Records, Quazar Records (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - Independent (Remix) album art Salt-N-Pepa* Salt-N-Pepa* - Independent (Remix) (Single, Maxi, EP) Next Plateau Records Inc., FFRR Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - A Blitz Of Salt-N-Pepa Hits: The Hits Remixed album art Salt-N-Pepa* Independent (Brixton Remix) (as S. Denton) Salt-N-Pepa* - A Blitz Of Salt-N-Pepa Hits: The Hits Remixed (Comp) Next Plateau Records Inc., Next Plateau Records Inc. US 1990 Sell This Version
828291.2 Sandra Denton - The Greatest Hits album art Salt 'N' Pepa Independent (Independent Funk Vocal) (as S. Denton) Salt 'N' Pepa - The Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) FFRR, Next Plateau Records Inc. 828291.2 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
828297.2 Sandra Denton - Rapped In Remixes album art Salt 'N' Pepa Independant (Brixton Bass Vocal) (as S. Denton) Salt 'N' Pepa - Rapped In Remixes(CD, Comp) Next Plateau Records Inc. 828297.2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
516 565-2 Sandra Denton - The Greatest Hits '93 Vol. 4 album art Various Shoop (as Denton) Various - The Greatest Hits '93 Vol. 4(CD, Comp) Magnum 516 565-2 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - Shoop album art Salt 'N' Pepa Salt 'N' Pepa - Shoop (Single, Maxi) FFRR, FFRR UK 1993 Sell This Version
AS 5000 963 Sandra Denton - Shoop (Danny D's Radio Mix) / Human Wheels album art Salt 'N' Pepa / John Mellencamp* Shoop (Danny D's Radio Mix) (as Denton) Salt 'N' Pepa / John Mellencamp* - Shoop (Danny D's Radio Mix) / Human Wheels(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 963 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
PCD 337 Various Shoop (Edit) (as Denton) Various - Focus - Early October 1993(CD, Comp, Promo) PolyGram PCD 337 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
FCDP 244, 857 799.2 Sandra Denton - None Of Your Business - Heaven 'n' Hell album art Salt 'N' Pepa Shoop (Ben Liebrand Mix) (as S. Denton) Salt 'N' Pepa - None Of Your Business - Heaven 'n' Hell(CD, Single, PDO) FFRR, FFRR FCDP 244, 857 799.2 UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - Woodstock 94 album art Various Shoop Various - Woodstock 94 (MiniAlbum) A&M Records, A&M Records US 1994 Sell This Version
74321 194162 Sandra Denton - Hitti Buumi 3 album art Various Shoop (as Denton) Various - Hitti Buumi 3(CD, Comp) BMG 74321 194162 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - None Of Your Business album art Salt-N-Pepa* Shoop (Ghetto Lab Full Rub) (as S. Denton) Salt-N-Pepa* - None Of Your Business (Single, Maxi) London Records, Next Plateau Records Inc. US 1994 Sell This Version
516 680-2 Sandra Denton - Awesome 3 album art Various Shoop (as Denton) Various - Awesome 3(CD, Comp) PolyTel 516 680-2 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
MCA8P 3838 Sandra Denton - Music From The Motion Picture Bulletproof album art Various Champagne (as Sandra 'Pepa and 1 more… Various - Music From The Motion Picture Bulletproof(LP, Comp, Promo, Red) MCA Soundtracks MCA8P 3838 US 1996 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - Champagne album art Salt N Pepa* Salt N Pepa* - Champagne (Maxi, Single) MCA Records Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - Space Jam (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) album art Various Upside Down ('Round-N-'Round) (as Sandra and 2 more… Various - Space Jam (Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture) (Comp) Atlantic, Warner Sunset Records, Warner Music Poland Poland 1996 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - Rappers Paradise Vol II album art Various Champagne (James Video Mix) (as Denton) Various - Rappers Paradise Vol II (Comp) Universal Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - Brand New album art Salt 'N Pepa* Friends (as S. Denton) and 3 more… Salt 'N Pepa* - Brand New (Album) London Records, Red Ant Entertainment Canada 1997 Sell This Version
PCD 523 Various RU Ready (as S,. Denton) Various - Focus - October 1997(CD, Comp, Promo) Mercury, Polydor, PolyGram PCD 523 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
553 465-2 Sandra Denton - Sisters Of Swing III album art Various Shoop Various - Sisters Of Swing III(2xCD, Comp) PolyGram TV 553 465-2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
SNP-6297-GH, KJF-31-867, SNP-6397-GH Sandra Denton - Greatest Hits album art Salt 'N' Pepa Champagne (Mix) (as Sandra and 2 more… Salt 'N' Pepa - Greatest Hits(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label (Salt 'N' Pepa), Not On Label (Salt 'N' Pepa), Not On Label (Salt 'N' Pepa) SNP-6297-GH, KJF-31-867, SNP-6397-GH Bulgaria 1997 Sell This Version
PCD 526 Various RU Ready (Party Mix) (as S,. Denton) Various - Focus - November 1997(CD, Comp, Promo) Mercury, Polydor, PolyGram PCD 526 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Sandra Denton - The Best Of Salt 'n Pepa album art Salt 'n Pepa* R U Ready (E.E.C Radio Edit) (as Sandra 'Pepa' Denton) and 2 more… Salt 'n Pepa* - The Best Of Salt 'n Pepa (Comp, Album) FFRR Europe 1999 Sell This Version