Barbara Carroll

Real Name:
Barbara Carole Coppersmith
Profile:
Barbara Carroll (born January 25, 1925, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA - died February 11, 2017, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz pianist and singer. She was married to jazz bassist Joe Shulman from 1954 until his death in 1957. She subsequently married artist agent and photographer Bert Block who died in 1986.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Barbara Carroll Discography Tracks

Albums

LP 132 Barbara Carroll - Barbara Carroll album art Barbara Carroll Barbara Carroll(10") Atlantic LP 132 US 1952 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Lullabies In Rhythm album art Barbara Carroll Lullabies In Rhythm (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Lookin For A Boy album art Adelaide Robbins, Marian McPartland, Barbara Carroll Adelaide Robbins, Marian McPartland, Barbara Carroll - Lookin For A Boy (Album, Comp) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-2063 Barbara Carroll - Funny Face album art The Barbara Carroll Trio* Funny Face(LP, Mono) Verve Records MGV-2063 US 1957 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Flower Drum Song album art Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Barbara Carroll Rodgers And Hammerstein* / Barbara Carroll - Flower Drum Song (Album) Kapp Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Satin Doll album art Barbara Carroll Satin Doll Kapp Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Live!  Her Piano And Trio album art Barbara Carroll Live! Her Piano And Trio (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Barbara Carroll album art Barbara Carroll Barbara Carroll Blue Note US 1976 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - From The Beginning album art Barbara Carroll From The Beginning (Album) United Artists Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
DS-847 Barbara Carroll - At The Piano album art Barbara Carroll At The Piano(LP, Album) Discovery Records DS-847 US 1981 Sell This Version
TWCD-2007 Barbara Carroll All In Fun(CD) After 9 Records TWCD-2007 US 1996 Sell This Version
302 062 143 2 FA-2143, 302 062 143 2 Barbara Carroll One Morning In May(CD, Album) Fynsworth Alley, Varèse Sarabande, After 9 Records 302 062 143 2 FA-2143, 302 062 143 2 US 2002 Sell This Version
TKJV-19163 Barbara Carroll - Sentimental Mood album art Barbara Carroll Sentimental Mood(LP, Album) Venus Records (5) TKJV-19163 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
VHCD-4049 Barbara Carroll - Sentimental Mood album art Barbara Carroll Sentimental Mood(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, Pap) Venus Records (5) VHCD-4049 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Fresh From Broadway! album art Barbara Carroll Fresh From Broadway! (Album) Warner Bros. Records Japan 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4415 Barbara Carroll - Chickasaw / Bobscotch album art Red Rodney, Earl Swepe*, Al Cohn, Serge Chaloff, Terry Gibbs, Barbar Carrell*, Denzil Best, Oscar Pettiford Red Rodney, Earl Swepe*, Al Cohn, Serge Chaloff, Terry Gibbs, Barbar Carrell*, Denzil Best, Oscar Pettiford - Chickasaw / Bobscotch(Shellac, 10") Cupol 4415 Sweden 1950 Sell This Version
4416 Barbara Carroll - The Most' / Chasin' The Bass album art Red Rodney, Earl Swepe*, Al Cohn, Serge Chaloff, Terry Gibbs, Barber Carrell*, Denzil Best, Oscar Pettiford Red Rodney, Earl Swepe*, Al Cohn, Serge Chaloff, Terry Gibbs, Barber Carrell*, Denzil Best, Oscar Pettiford - The Most' / Chasin' The Bass(Shellac, 10") Cupol 4416 Sweden 1950 Sell This Version
Barbara Carroll - Theme From "New York, New York" album art Barbara Carroll Theme From "New York, New York" (Single) Blue Note US 1977 Sell This Version
K-297X Barbara Carroll - North By Northwest album art Barbara Carroll North By Northwest(7", Single, Promo) Kapp Records K-297X US Unknown Sell This Version
45-503 Barbara Carroll - Barbara Carroll At The Piano album art Barbara Carroll Barbara Carroll At The Piano(7", EP) Atlantic 45-503 US Unknown Sell This Version
MSV. 3871 Barbara Carroll - North By Northwest album art Barbara Carroll North By Northwest(7", Single, Promo, Sin) London Records MSV. 3871 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Barbara Carroll - Ladies of Jazz album art Mary Lou Williams, Barbara Carroll Mary Lou Williams, Barbara Carroll - Ladies of Jazz (Comp) Atlantic US 1957 Sell This Version