Luis Alberto Del Parana

Luis Alberto Del Parana

Real Name:
Luis Osmer Mesa (not "Meza")
Profile:
Popular singer/songwriter, guitarist and entertainer, born in Altos, Paraguay on June 21, 1926 and known largely as the charismatic front man of "Los Paraguayos".

Luis' first experience as singer came in the form of a Boy Scouts' ensemble under the leadership of Paí Pérez where he met Rubito Medina. Most of his early adult years are shrouded in tumultuous ambiguity but do agree on time in the military, numerous excursions throughout much of South- and Central America, prototype groups named "Los Paraguayos", "Los Guaireños" and/or "Trío Paraguay" with Digno Garcia, Agustín Barboza and Humberto Barua, briefly going by the stage name of "Carlos Prince" in Peru, and a seemingly equally brief marriage to French circus artist Lisette Cairoly. It was in around 1949 in Mexico where he adopted the stage name "Luis Alberto del Paraná" before returning to Paraguay in 1952.

In 1953, Luis was called upon to re-join Digno and Agustín, this time on a state-sponsored and "Official Cultural Mission" with the aim of spreading Paraguayan music in Europe where the "Trio Los Paraguayos" were soon signed to Philips. At the end of that mission in 1956, he dissolved the trio and remained in Belgium to form another ensemble, the well-known "Luis Alberto del Parana y Los Paraguayos", with which he enjoyed a long string of recordings, world-wide tours and performances before statesmen, royalty and the jetsetting society of the day. In the sixties Luis married Spanish dancer Carmen González Caballero, and he is the most successful Paraguayan artist to date.

Luis Alberto del Paraná died in the Pembridge Court Hotel, London on September 15, 1974 from a cerebral hemorrhage shortly before a tour to Moscow. He was 48 years old and had suffered from high blood pressure. Luis was given a state funeral in Asunción, Paraguay and a posthumous "Nacional del Merito" award in the rank of Commander. His younger brother Reynaldo Meza continued the group's legacy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Luis Alberto Del Parana Discography Tracks

Albums

Luis Alberto Del Parana Para Mi, Para Ti, Parana (Album) Philips Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
IL0906 Luis Alberto Del Parana Luis Alberto Del Parana y El Trio Paraguayos(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0906 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
P 08 407 L Los Paraguayos* par Luis Alberto Del Parana avec Digno Garcia Los Paraguayos* par Luis Alberto Del Parana avec Digno Garcia - Fiesta Paraguaya(LP) Philips P 08 407 L France Unknown Sell This Version
Luis Alberto Del Parana Tropical Troubador (Album) Epic Italy Unknown Sell This Version
SLP-9164 Luis Alberto Del Parana Sucessos Inesquecíveis(LP, Mono) Philips SLP-9164 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
P 08.300 R Luis Alberto Del Parana , Y Su Trio Los Paraguayos Luis Alberto Del Parana , Y Su Trio Los Paraguayos - Luis Alberto Del Parana Y Su Trio Los Paraguayos 2(10") Philips P 08.300 R France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

S-5198 Luis Alberto Del Parana La Canción Del Labriego = Cocue Yara Purajhei / San Solano(Shellac, 10") T.K. S-5198 Argentina 1953 Sell This Version
Luis Alberto Del Parana Con Trio Los Paraguayos Luis Alberto Del Parana Con Trio Los Paraguayos - Cantando Para Tí (EP) Philips Spain 1958 Sell This Version
421 016 PE Luis Alberto Del Parana ¡Ay Jalisco no te rajes!(7", Single, Mono) Philips 421 016 PE Spain 1958 Sell This Version
421 017 PE Luis Alberto Del Parana America Del Sur(7", EP) Philips 421 017 PE Spain 1959 Sell This Version
011 Hugo Díaz, Luis Alberto Del Parana, Vera Molina, Digno Garcia Hugo Díaz, Luis Alberto Del Parana, Vera Molina, Digno Garcia - Noches Del Paraguay(10") T.K. 011 Argentina 1960 Sell This Version
421 400 PE Don Luis Alberto Del Parana* Y Su Trio Los Paraguayos Don Luis Alberto Del Parana* Y Su Trio Los Paraguayos - Maria Dolores / Serenata / Malagueña / Pajaro Campana(7", EP, Min) Philips 421 400 PE Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
PF 319 152 Luis Alberto Del Parana Col Trio Los Paraguayos Luis Alberto Del Parana Col Trio Los Paraguayos - Mi Decha Lejana(7", Mono) Philips PF 319 152 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
P-1549 Luis Alberto Del Parana Nde Pucavy Che Corazome / Flor De Pilar(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor P-1549 Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version
P-1544 Luis Alberto Del Parana Guadalupe / Lucero De Mi Esperanza(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor P-1544 Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version
P-1542 Luis Alberto Del Parana María Cristina / Esperanza Mía(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor P-1542 Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version
3625, 315 601 BF Luis Alberto Del Parana Ay, Jalisco No Te Rajes / Maria Bonita(7", Single) Philips, Philips 3625, 315 601 BF Greece Unknown Sell This Version
P-1551 Luis Alberto Del Parana Amor Angelical / Coche Yara Purajhei(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor P-1551 Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version
430.716 BE Luis Alberto Del Parana Ay, Jalisco No Te Rajes / Chavela / Te Quiero / El Dia Que Me Quiras(7", EP) Philips 430.716 BE France Unknown Sell This Version
p05010 Luis Alberto Del Parana Mis Noches Sin Ti / Recuerdos de Ypacarai(7", Single) Philips p05010 Peru Unknown Sell This Version
421 016 PE Luis Alberto Del Parana That Caballero From Paraguay(7", EP) Philips 421 016 PE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
P-1558 Luis Alberto Del Parana Ñanbo Pajha Ñorairo / Quién Sabe?(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor P-1558 Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version
P-1543 Luis Alberto Del Parana Así Canta Mi Patria / Sueño De Ayer(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor P-1543 Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version
P-1541 Luis Alberto Del Parana Asuncenita / Jha Che Reta Paraguay(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor P-1541 Paraguay Unknown Sell This Version
430 784 BE Luis Alberto Del Parana ,y su Trio Los Paraguayos Luis Alberto Del Parana ,y su Trio Los Paraguayos - Pepita de Mallorca(7", EP) Philips 430 784 BE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version