Euday L. Bowman

Real Name:
Euday Louis Bowman
Profile:
Euday Louis Bowman (born November 9, 1887 in Fort Worth - May 26, 1949 in New York) was an American pianist and composer of ragtime and blues who represented the style of Texas Ragtime.

He is chiefly remembered as the composer of the successful "Twelfth Street Rag", a rag from 1914 out of a series of ragtimes that Bowman wrote during or after a period in which he worked as a pianist in some of the better bordellos of Kansas City.

These tunes -- "Sixth Street Rag", "Tenth Street Rag", "Eleventh Street Rag" and "Twelfth Street Rag" -- were named after streets of "Boss" Tom Pendergast's redlight district.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

No. 1, No. 2 Baby Is You Mad At Me / 12th Street Rag — Euday L. Bowman Euday Bowman* Baby Is You Mad At Me / 12th Street Rag(Shellac, 10") Not On Label, Not On Label No. 1, No. 2 US 1948 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

2535 666 Rhapsody In Blue — Euday L. Bowman George Gershwin, William Russo*, Scott Joplin, Eubie Blake, Irving Berlin, Euday L. Bowman George Gershwin, William Russo*, Scott Joplin, Eubie Blake, Irving Berlin, Euday L. Bowman - Rhapsody In Blue (Comp) Deutsche Grammophon 2535 666 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
449 348-2 America! America! — Euday L. Bowman Gershwin*, Barber*, Bernstein*, Russo*, Joplin*, Blake*, Berlin*, Bowman*, Original Dixieland Jazz Band Gershwin*, Barber*, Bernstein*, Russo*, Joplin*, Blake*, Berlin*, Bowman*, Original Dixieland Jazz Band - America! America!(2xCD, Comp) Deutsche Grammophon 449 348-2 France 1995 Sell This Version