Odie Payne

Real Name:
Odie Payne, Jr.
Profile:
Chicago blues drummer. Born in Chicago on August 27, 1926. Played with the cream of Chicago bluesmen, including Elmore James, Magic Sam, Otis Rush, Muddy Waters and Buddy Guy. Died March 1, 1989. Son of Odie and Lena Payne, father of musicians Darlene Payne-Wells and (Dr.) Odie Payne, III
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Odie Payne Discography Tracks

Albums

Odie Payne - Live At The Piano Man: Erwin, Angela, Clark & Odie album art Erwin Helfer, Angela Brown (6), Clark Dean & Odie Payne Erwin Helfer, Angela Brown (6), Clark Dean & Odie Payne - Live At The Piano Man: Erwin, Angela, Clark & Odie (Album) Red Beans Records USA & Canada 1984 Sell This Version
PCD-28007/8 Odie Payne - Live In Japan 1977 Deluxe Edition album art Eddie Taylor (2) with Louis Myers, Dave Myers and Odie Payne Eddie Taylor (2) with Louis Myers, Dave Myers and Odie Payne - Live In Japan 1977 Deluxe Edition(2xCD, Album, Dlx) P-Vine Records PCD-28007/8 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
OP 6712, OP6712 Odie Payne - No! "What Did She Say?" album art O.P.J.* No! "What Did She Say?"(LP, Album) OPJ Records, OPJ Records OP 6712, OP6712 US Unknown Sell This Version