Odie Payne

Real Name:
Odie Payne, Jr.
Profile:
Chicago blues drummer. Born in Chicago on August 27, 1926. Played with the cream of Chicago bluesmen, including Elmore James, Magic Sam, Otis Rush, Muddy Waters and Buddy Guy. Died March 1, 1989. Son of Odie and Lena Payne, father of musicians Darlene Payne-Wells and (Dr.) Odie Payne, III
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (2) Edit