Pierre Degeyter

Real Name:
Pierre Chrétien Degeyter
Profile:
Born on October 8, 1848 in Ghent, Belgium.
Died on September 26 1932 in Saint-Denis, France.

Belgian worker, musician and composer known for writing the music of "The Internationale".

His brother Adolphe De Geyter, fraudulently claimed and got musical copyright for "The Internationale" in 1901 and incorrectly held it until 1922 when the copyright verdict was reversed.

NOTE: Please credit correct brother as written on release. Do not link Adolphe credits to this profile.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

1 12 1859 F Zazni písni vznešená — Pierre Degeyter Milan Slavický, Pierre Degeyter Milan Slavický, Pierre Degeyter - Zazni písni vznešená(LP, Album) Supra Recordings 1 12 1859 F Czech Republic 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

05811, 05812 Интернационал — Pierre Degeyter П. Дегейтер* Интернационал Ленинградский Завод, Ленинградский Завод 05811, 05812 USSR 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
001 Pierre Degeyter, Eugène Pottier Pierre Degeyter, Eugène Pottier - Internacional(7") Instituto Cultural Roberto Morena 001 Brazil 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
N. 21 Pierre Degeyter L'Internazionale(7") Nuova Enigmistica Tascabile N. 21 Italy Unknown Sell This Version