Charles Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Compilations

8.111398 Charles Dawes - Great Violinists • Kreisler, The Complete Recordings • 5 album art Various, Fritz Kreisler, Victor Orchestra*, Josef Pasternack, Carl Lamson Melody In A (as Charles G. Dawes) Various, Fritz Kreisler, Victor Orchestra*, Josef Pasternack, Carl Lamson - Great Violinists • Kreisler, The Complete Recordings • 5(CD, Album, Comp, Mono, RE, RM) Naxos Historical 8.111398 Germany 2013 Sell This Version