Brig. Gen. Charles Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

RL 25314 Charles Dawes - Concert Curios album art Carlo Curley Melody In A (as Brig. Gen. Charles Dawes) Carlo Curley - Concert Curios(LP, Comp) RCA Red Seal RL 25314 UK 1980 Sell This Version