C. Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

45-CB 1870 Phil Tate And His Orchestra It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Phil Tate And His Orchestra - It's All In The Game / Still(7") Oriole American 45-CB 1870 UK 1963 Sell This Version
5-9633 Charles Dawes - It's All In The Game / I'm Looking Out Of The Window album art Cliff Richard It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Cliff Richard - It's All In The Game / I'm Looking Out Of The Window(7", Single) Epic 5-9633 US 1963 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - She Cried album art The Lettermen It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) The Lettermen - She Cried Capitol Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - Slightly Latin album art Roland Kirk It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Roland Kirk - Slightly Latin (Album) Limelight Venezuela 1966 Sell This Version
LP-9352 Charles Dawes - For You album art Jackie DeShannon It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Jackie DeShannon - For You(LP, Album, Mono) Imperial LP-9352 US 1967 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - It's All In The Game album art Four Tops It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Four Tops - It's All In The Game (Single) Motown Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - The Going's Great With album art Tomorrows Children* It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Tomorrows Children* - The Going's Great With (Album) London Records Jamaica 1970 Sell This Version
Four Tops It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Four Tops - Still Waters Run Deep (Album) Motown, Motown US 1970 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - Motown Chartbusters Volume 3 album art Various It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Various - Motown Chartbusters Volume 3 (Comp) Motown, Motown Canada 1971 Sell This Version
4E 048-91457, 5C 048-91 457 Charles Dawes - Tamla-Motown Is Hot, Hot, Hot - Volume 2 album art Various It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Various - Tamla-Motown Is Hot, Hot, Hot - Volume 2(LP, Comp, Gat) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown 4E 048-91457, 5C 048-91 457 Scandinavia 1971 Sell This Version
REC 133S Charles Dawes - BBC Presents The Northern Dance Orchestra album art The Northern Dance Orchestra It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) The Northern Dance Orchestra - BBC Presents The Northern Dance Orchestra(LP, Album) BBC Records REC 133S UK 1972 Sell This Version
EMB 31000, S EMB 31000, KH 30113 Charles Dawes - Andy Williams album art Andy Williams It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Andy Williams - Andy Williams(LP, Comp) Embassy, Embassy, Embassy EMB 31000, S EMB 31000, KH 30113 UK 1973 Sell This Version
W 66074 Charles Dawes - Weekend In L.A. album art George Benson It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) George Benson - Weekend In L.A.(2xLP, Gat) Warner Bros. Records W 66074 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - The Last Dance album art Various It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Various - The Last Dance (Comp) Motown, Motown UK 1980 Sell This Version
STAR 2222 Charles Dawes - Motown The Classic Tracks : Midnight In Motown album art Various It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Various - Motown The Classic Tracks : Midnight In Motown(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Telstar, Motown STAR 2222 UK & Ireland 1982 Sell This Version
818 336-1 M-1, 422-818 336-1 M-1 Charles Dawes - Live At The Grand Opera House Belfast album art Van Morrison It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Van Morrison - Live At The Grand Opera House Belfast(LP, Album, All) Mercury, Mercury 818 336-1 M-1, 422-818 336-1 M-1 US 1984 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - It's All In The Game album art Merle Haggard It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Merle Haggard - It's All In The Game (Album) Epic UK 1984 Sell This Version
SX 2821 Charles Dawes - Gdzie Się Podziały Tamte Prywatki album art Wojciech Gąssowski It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Wojciech Gąssowski - Gdzie Się Podziały Tamte Prywatki(LP, Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza SX 2821 Poland 1989 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - In The Still Of The Night album art Johnny Mathis It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Johnny Mathis - In The Still Of The Night (Album) Columbia US 1989 Sell This Version
515 710-2 Charles Dawes - The Singles Collection album art Four Tops It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Four Tops - The Singles Collection(CD, Comp) PolyGram TV 515 710-2 UK 1992 Sell This Version
LS 886322 Charles Dawes - 20 Great Love Songs album art Nat King Cole It’s All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Nat King Cole - 20 Great Love Songs(CD, Comp) Disky LS 886322 UK 1998 Sell This Version
ITM 14111 Charles Dawes - Fa - Fa - Fa (Sad Song) album art Esther Phillips It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Esther Phillips - Fa - Fa - Fa (Sad Song)(CD, Album, RE) ITM Records (2) ITM 14111 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
7243 538517 2 9 Charles Dawes - Muistojen Peili 2 album art Topi Sorsakoski Pitkien Varjojen Maa (as C. Dawes) Topi Sorsakoski - Muistojen Peili 2(2xCD, Comp, RM) Parlophone 7243 538517 2 9 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
none Charles Dawes - 1958 (Ein Jahr Und Seine 20 Songs)  album art Various It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) Various - 1958 (Ein Jahr Und Seine 20 Songs) (CD, Comp) Süddeutsche Zeitung none Germany 2005 Sell This Version
3930579 Charles Dawes - Call My Name album art James Royal It's All In The Game (as C. Dawes) James Royal - Call My Name(CD, Comp, RM) Magic Records (2) 3930579 France 2006 Sell This Version