C.G. Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Charles Dawes - Bobby Vinton Sings The Golden Decade Of Love album art Bobby Vinton It's All In The Game (as C.G. Dawes) Bobby Vinton - Bobby Vinton Sings The Golden Decade Of Love (Comp) Epic, Epic US 1975 Sell This Version
4C 064-81898, 4C 066-81898 Charles Dawes - Golden Record Vol. 2 album art Nat 'King' Cole* It's All In The Game (as C.G. Dawes) Nat 'King' Cole* - Golden Record Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records 4C 064-81898, 4C 066-81898 Belgium 1975 Sell This Version
R-2110 Charles Dawes - Motown Superstars album art Various It's All In The Game (as C.G. Dawes) Various - Motown Superstars(LP, Comp) Ronco R-2110 US 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 54718 Charles Dawes - Golden Highlights  album art Andy Williams It's All In The Game (as C.G. Dawes) Andy Williams - Golden Highlights (LP, Album, Comp) CBS CBS 54718 Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
CDP 7 46648 2 Charles Dawes - Love Is The Thing (And More) album art Nat King Cole It's All In The Game (as C.G. Dawes) Nat King Cole - Love Is The Thing (And More)(CD, Album, RE, RM) Capitol Records CDP 7 46648 2 US 1987 Sell This Version
ILP 460806 4 Charles Dawes - She's Having A Baby (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various It's All In The Game (as C.G. Dawes) Various - She's Having A Baby (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(Cass) I.R.S. Records ILP 460806 4 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - I Can't Go On... But I'll Go On album art Van Morrison It's All In The Game (as C.G. Dawes) Van Morrison - I Can't Go On... But I'll Go On (Album) Golden Stars (2) Italy 1992 Sell This Version