Ch. Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

818 336-1 Charles Dawes - Live At The Grand Opera House Belfast album art Van Morrison It's All In The Game (as Ch. Dawes) Van Morrison - Live At The Grand Opera House Belfast(LP, Album) Mercury 818 336-1 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
886 180-7 Charles Dawes - It's All In The Game album art Carmel (2) It's All In The Game (as Ch. Dawes) Carmel (2) - It's All In The Game(7", Single) London Records 886 180-7 France 1987 Sell This Version