G. Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Charles Dawes - The Rockin' Strings Chorus And Orchestra album art The Rockin' Strings* It's All In The Game (as G. Dawes) The Rockin' Strings* - The Rockin' Strings Chorus And Orchestra (Album) Decca US 1958 Sell This Version
SLP-7965 Charles Dawes - The Rockin' Strings Côro E Orquestra album art The Rockin' Strings Chorus And Orchestra It's All In The Game (as G. Dawes) The Rockin' Strings Chorus And Orchestra - The Rockin' Strings Côro E Orquestra(LP, Album) Decca SLP-7965 Brazil 1958 Sell This Version
S 52827, KH 30133 Charles Dawes - Andy Williams album art Andy Williams It's All In The Game (as G. Dawes) Andy Williams - Andy Williams(LP, Comp) CBS, CBS S 52827, KH 30133 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - Sincerely Yours album art Roger Whittaker It's All In The Game (as G. Dawes) Roger Whittaker - Sincerely Yours (Comp) Heartland Music US 1990 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - Gold album art The Four Tops* It's All In The Game (as G. Dawes) and 1 more… The Four Tops* - Gold (Comp) Motown South Africa 2005 Sell This Version