Gen. Charles Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

MCD09022MD Charles Dawes - The Motown 25th Anniversary Television Special album art Four Tops It's All In The Game (as Gen. Charles Dawes) Four Tops - The Motown 25th Anniversary Television Special(CD, Comp, RM) Motown MCD09022MD US 1987 Sell This Version