General Charles G. Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

PE 34276 Charles Dawes - Ports Of The Heart album art Jimmie Spheeris It's All In The Game (as General Charles G. Dawes) Jimmie Spheeris - Ports Of The Heart(LP) Epic PE 34276 US 1976 Sell This Version
MOTD2-809 Charles Dawes - Anthology album art Four Tops It's All In The Game (as General Charles G. Dawes) Four Tops - Anthology(2xCD, Comp, Club, CRC) Motown MOTD2-809 US 1986 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - The Ultimate Collection album art Four Tops It's All In The Game (as General Charles G. Dawes) Four Tops - The Ultimate Collection (Comp) Motown US 1997 Sell This Version
314 560 824-2 Charles Dawes - Essential Collection album art Four Tops It's All In The Game (as General Charles G. Dawes) Four Tops - Essential Collection(CD, Comp, Club) Hip-O Records 314 560 824-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
314 556 225-2 Charles Dawes - Fourever album art Four Tops It's All In The Game [Single Mix] (as General Charles G. Dawes) Four Tops - Fourever(4xCD, Comp, RM) Hip-O Records 314 556 225-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
314 589 996-2 Charles Dawes - The Best Of Donny & Marie Osmond album art Donny & Marie Osmond It's All In The Game (as General Charles G. Dawes) Donny & Marie Osmond - The Best Of Donny & Marie Osmond(CD, Comp, RM) Polydor 314 589 996-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Charles Dawes - The Definitive Collection album art Four Tops Four Tops - The Definitive Collection (Comp, Album) Motown, UMe Japan 2008 Sell This Version
725 Charles Dawes - Melody In A Major / Paradise (Viennese Folk Song) album art Fritz Kreisler Melody In A Major (as General Charles G. Dawes) Fritz Kreisler - Melody In A Major / Paradise (Viennese Folk Song)(Shellac, 10") Victrola 725 US Unknown Sell This Version