Charles Dawes

Real Name:
Charles Gates Dawes
Profile:
Pianist - composer - banker - vice president of U.S.

Born on 27.08.1865
Died on 23.04.1951

He served as the 30th Vice President of the United States from 1925-1929. He was a self-taught pianist and composer who, in 1912, wrote "Melody In A Major", which was a very popular tune at the time. When lyrics were added by Carl Sigman in 1951, the melody was transformed into the pop song, "It's All In The Game" which topped the US Billboard charts for 6 weeks in 1958.
Variations:

Albums

456 192-2 Ivry Gitlis Mélodie (as C. Daws) Ivry Gitlis - Le Violon Enchanté(CD, Album) Philips Classics 456 192-2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version