Jimmy Rosemond

Real Name:
James Rosemond
Profile:
Born: February 5, 1965, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Raised: St. Albans, Queens; Harlem, New York, U.S.

Ringleading criminal, former music executive and talent manager. Managed acts under Rosemond include Groove Theory, The Game (2) and Guerilla Black.

James "Jimmy Henchman" Rosemond was born on February 5, 1965 in East Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York. He grew up in Harlem at a tender age, before migrating to St. Albans in Queens.

He co-founded Henchmen Entertainment in 1993 with his brother, Mario Rosemond, where he managed the duo, Groove Theory, whose 1995 single, "Tell Me", became a platinum-selling radio hit. On November 30, 1994, he was the man who orchestrated the infamous Quad Studio robbery and shooting on entertainer Tupac Shakur, who was shot five times and blamed responsibility on Bad Boy Records, a label run by Sean Combs, a close friend to Rosemond, causing the East Coast/West Coast hip-hop feud to escalate.

In 2002, he created Czar Entertainment with acts including The Game and Guerilla Black. While The Game's relationship with Rosemond would last long, the two were caught up in a feud with 50 Cent and G-Unit.

The G-Unit feud resulted in rapper Tony Yayo smacking and assaulting Rosemond's son in 2006, causing Rosemond to respond by killing G-Unit A&R executive Lowell "Lodi Mack" Fletcher almost three years later and two weeks following Fletcher's release from prison for pistol-whipping Rosemond's son.

In 2009, Rosemond was arrested on federal drug and murder charges, including the Lodi Mack slaying. In June 2012, he was convicted of organized crime and sentenced to life in prison without parole. Then, in March 2015, he was found guilty of conspiracy to commit robbery (Tupac) and murder-for-hire (Lodi Mack) and was later given an additional life sentence plus 20 years.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Production

Jimmy Rosemond - Guerilla City album art Guerilla Black Guerilla Black - Guerilla City (Album) Virgin Europe 2004 Sell This Version
TOCP-66444, 72434 74891 2 9 Jimmy Rosemond - Every Beat Of My Heart = エブリ・ビート・オブ・マイ・ハート album art Sharissa = シャリッサ* Sharissa = シャリッサ* - Every Beat Of My Heart = エブリ・ビート・オブ・マイ・ハート(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) Virgin, Virgin TOCP-66444, 72434 74891 2 9 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
7243 5 60135 2 0 Jimmy Rosemond - Brings The Heat Vol. 1 album art Wendy Williams Say What (as Jimmy and 2 more… Wendy Williams - Brings The Heat Vol. 1(CD, Album, Promo) Question Mark Entertainment 7243 5 60135 2 0 US 2005 Sell This Version
7087 6 19215 2 6 Sharissa Sharissa - I Got Love(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin 7087 6 19215 2 6 US 2005 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rosemond - Doctor's Advocate album art The Game (2) The Game (2) - Doctor's Advocate (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rosemond - Carnival Vol. II... Memoirs Of An Immigrant album art Wyclef Jean Wyclef Jean - Carnival Vol. II... Memoirs Of An Immigrant (Album) Columbia US 2007 Sell This Version
none Jimmy Rosemond - Carnival Vol. II... Memoirs Of An Immigrant album art Wyclef Jean Wyclef Jean - Carnival Vol. II... Memoirs Of An Immigrant(CDr, Album, Promo) Sony BMG Music (Canada) Inc. none Canada 2007 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rosemond - LAX  album art The Game (2) The Game (2) - LAX (Album) Geffen Records Canada 2008 Sell This Version

Management

724358178623, CDVUS 259, 7243 5 81786 2 3 Jimmy Rosemond - Guerilla City album art Guerilla Black Guerilla Black - Guerilla City(CD, Album) Virgin, Virgin, Czar Entertainment 724358178623, CDVUS 259, 7243 5 81786 2 3 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rosemond - Hurt No More album art Mario Winans Mario Winans - Hurt No More (Album) Bad Boy Entertainment Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rosemond - The Documentary album art The Game (2) The Game (2) - The Documentary (Album) Aftermath Entertainment, G Unit, Interscope Records, Czar Entertainment US 2005 Sell This Version
TOCP-66444, 72434 74891 2 9 Jimmy Rosemond - Every Beat Of My Heart = エブリ・ビート・オブ・マイ・ハート album art Sharissa = シャリッサ* Sharissa = シャリッサ* - Every Beat Of My Heart = エブリ・ビート・オブ・マイ・ハート(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) Virgin, Virgin TOCP-66444, 72434 74891 2 9 Japan 2005 Sell This Version
B0004413-09, INTR- 11409-2 Jimmy Rosemond - The Documentary  album art The Game (2) The Game (2) - The Documentary (DVD + CD) Aftermath Entertainment, G Unit, Interscope Records, Czar Entertainment B0004413-09, INTR- 11409-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
Jimmy Rosemond - Doctor's Advocate album art The Game (2) The Game (2) - Doctor's Advocate (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
B001180272 Jimmy Rosemond - LAX  album art The Game (2) The Game (2) - LAX (2xCD, Album, Dlx) Geffen Records B001180272 Canada 2008 Sell This Version