J. Martini

Real Name:
Johann Paul Aegidius Schwarzendorf
Profile:
Jean Paul Egide Martini, born 1741-08-31 and died 1816-02-10, was a composer of classical music. He is best known today for the vocal romance "Plaisir d'Amour," on which the 1961 Elvis Presley standard "Can't Help Falling in Love" is based.

Martini was born Johann Paul Aegidius Schwarzendorf in Freystadt, Bavaria, Germany. He adopted the family name Martini after moving to France as a young man. Sometimes he used his aliases Martini Il Tedesco and Giovanni Martini, which has resulted in a confusion with Giovanni Battista Martini, particularly with regard to the composition of Plaisir d'Amour.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

2459 140 Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - Melodien D'amour 1 ... Zum Träumen Und Verlieben album art Various Plaisir D'amour (as J. Martini) Various - Melodien D'amour 1 ... Zum Träumen Und Verlieben(LP, Comp) Polydor 2459 140 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
833 271-2 Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - Verde album art Ricky King Plaisir D'Amour (as J. Martini) Ricky King - Verde(CD, Album) Karussell 833 271-2 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
554 613-2 Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - Best Of album art Ricky King Plaisir D'Amour (as J. Martini) Ricky King - Best Of(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2) 554 613-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
3150 681 Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - Melodien Zwischen Tag Und Traum Folge 3 album art Alfred Hause Und Sein Großes Konzert-Orchester* Plaisir D'amour (as J. Martini) Alfred Hause Und Sein Großes Konzert-Orchester* - Melodien Zwischen Tag Und Traum Folge 3(Cass, Album) Polydor 3150 681 Norway Unknown Sell This Version