Jean-Paul-Martini

Real Name:
Johann Paul Aegidius Schwarzendorf
Profile:
Jean Paul Egide Martini, born 1741-08-31 and died 1816-02-10, was a composer of classical music. He is best known today for the vocal romance "Plaisir d'Amour," on which the 1961 Elvis Presley standard "Can't Help Falling in Love" is based.

Martini was born Johann Paul Aegidius Schwarzendorf in Freystadt, Bavaria, Germany. He adopted the family name Martini after moving to France as a young man. Sometimes he used his aliases Martini Il Tedesco and Giovanni Martini, which has resulted in a confusion with Giovanni Battista Martini, particularly with regard to the composition of Plaisir d'Amour.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

BC 1384 Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - French, German, Spanish And Russian Songs album art Regina Resnik, Richard Woitach, Rameau*, Mahler*, Turina*, Tchaikovsky*, Prokofiev*, Spontini*, Martini*, Gaveaux* Regina Resnik, Richard Woitach, Rameau*, Mahler*, Turina*, Tchaikovsky*, Prokofiev*, Spontini*, Martini*, Gaveaux* - French, German, Spanish And Russian Songs(LP, Album) Epic BC 1384 US Unknown Sell This Version