Johann Paul Martini

Real Name:
Johann Paul Aegidius Schwarzendorf
Profile:
Jean Paul Egide Martini, born 1741-08-31 and died 1816-02-10, was a composer of classical music. He is best known today for the vocal romance "Plaisir d'Amour," on which the 1961 Elvis Presley standard "Can't Help Falling in Love" is based.

Martini was born Johann Paul Aegidius Schwarzendorf in Freystadt, Bavaria, Germany. He adopted the family name Martini after moving to France as a young man. Sometimes he used his aliases Martini Il Tedesco and Giovanni Martini, which has resulted in a confusion with Giovanni Battista Martini, particularly with regard to the composition of Plaisir d'Amour.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

MI95D20-2 Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - Melodie Indimenticabili - Sogno Di Una Notte Di Mezza Estate... album art Various Plaisir D'Amour (as Johann Paul Martini) Various - Melodie Indimenticabili - Sogno Di Una Notte Di Mezza Estate...(CD, Comp) DeAgostini MI95D20-2 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - My World - Songs From Around The Globe album art Angela Gheorghiu Piacer D'amor (as Johann Paul Martini) Angela Gheorghiu - My World - Songs From Around The Globe (Album) Decca US 1998 Sell This Version
458 659-2 Jean-Paul-Egide Martini - Souvenirs - Songs From Around The Globe album art Angela Gheorghiu Piacer D'amor (as Johann Paul Martini) Angela Gheorghiu - Souvenirs - Songs From Around The Globe(CD, Promo, Smplr) Decca 458 659-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version