Rick Marlow

Real Name:
Sanford Phillip Schafler
Profile:
Ric Marlow, also known as Eric Marlow (born December 21, 1925, New York City, USA - died February 28, 2017, Palm Springs, California, USA) was an American songwriter and actor, perhaps best known for co-writing with Bobby Scott the song "A Taste of Honey" which won a Grammy in 1962.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Ric Marlow - A Taste Of Honey album art Mr. Acker Bilk* With The Leon Young String Chorale A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) Mr. Acker Bilk* With The Leon Young String Chorale - A Taste Of Honey (Single) Columbia UK 1963 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - A Taste Of Honey / The Good Life album art Sarah Vaughan A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) Sarah Vaughan - A Taste Of Honey / The Good Life (Single) Roulette Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - Something For Everybody album art Tommy Roe Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) Tommy Roe - Something For Everybody (Album) ABC-Paramount Records, Inc. US 1964 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - Boogaloo & Guaguanco album art Willie Rosario & His Orchestra* Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) Willie Rosario & His Orchestra* - Boogaloo & Guaguanco (Album) ATCO Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - Live At The Star-Club In Hamburg Germany album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - Live At The Star-Club In Hamburg Germany (Album, Comp) RCA France 1977 Sell This Version
BAN-90071 Ric Marlow - Recorded Live In Hamburg 1962 (Volume 3) album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - Recorded Live In Hamburg 1962 (Volume 3)(LP) Pickwick BAN-90071 US 1978 Sell This Version
BAN-90051 Ric Marlow - Recorded Live In Hamburg 1962 (Volume 1) album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - Recorded Live In Hamburg 1962 (Volume 1)(LP) Pickwick BAN-90051 US 1978 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - 1st Live Recordings (Volume One) album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - 1st Live Recordings (Volume One) (Album) Pickwick Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - Early Years (1) album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - Early Years (1) (Comp) Phoenix Records (5) Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - Three Records album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - Three Records (Comp) Historic Records, Historic Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version
COL 1505 Ric Marlow - A Taste Of Honey album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - A Taste Of Honey(7") Collectables COL 1505 US 1982 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - Live! At The Star Club, Hamburg, Germany 1962 (Volume 1) album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - Live! At The Star Club, Hamburg, Germany 1962 (Volume 1) (Album) Showcase Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
NEX CD 226 Ric Marlow - Under The Influence, The Original Versions Of The Songs The Beatles Covered album art Various A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) Various - Under The Influence, The Original Versions Of The Songs The Beatles Covered(CD, Comp) Sequel Records NEX CD 226 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Ric Marlow - The Hamburg Tapes Volume 1 album art The Beatles A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) The Beatles - The Hamburg Tapes Volume 1 (Album) Breakaway UK Unknown Sell This Version
MEP 1810 Ric Marlow - Mr. Acker Bilk Acc. By The Leon Young String Chorale album art Mr. Acker Bilk* Acc. By The Leon Young String Chorale A Taste Of Honey (as Rick Marlow) Mr. Acker Bilk* Acc. By The Leon Young String Chorale - Mr. Acker Bilk Acc. By The Leon Young String Chorale(7", EP) Metronome MEP 1810 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit