Joe Allison

Real Name:
Joseph Marion Allison
Profile:
Joe Allison was born in McKinney, Texas (TX) Oct. 3, 1924 ~ Aug. 2, 2002, was a songwriter, a record producer and a music business executive. He started as a radio dj in 1943. In 1949 he moved to Nashville, in 1952 to Los Angeles. In 1959 he wrote "He'll Have to Go" with Audrey Allison, recorded by Jim Reeves. The song stands several weeks on top of the charts. In 1960 Allison started a country music division at Liberty Records. He worked with Willie Nelson, Bob Wills, Roy Clarke, Tommy Collins, Howard Harlan and Bobbie Bare. Well known compositions are: "He'll Have to Go" and "Live Fast and Love Hard, Die Young". Country Music DJ Hall of Fame (1976) Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame (1978) Texas Country Music Hall of Fame (1998) WSM Grand Ole Opry WWVA Wheeling, WV, KPLT Paris, TX (1943) KMAC San Antonio, TX (1944) WSM Nashville, TN (1948) WMAK Nashville, TN (1949) KXLA Pasadena, CA (1953) KFOX Long Beach, CA (1960)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RU-14-8 Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-14-8 US 1967 Sell This Version
RU-14-8 Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-14-8 US 1967 Sell This Version
RU-12-8 Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-12-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
RU-28-8 Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-28-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
RU-28-8 Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-28-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
RU-14-8 Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-14-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
RU-28-8 Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-28-8 US 1968 Sell This Version
RU-26-8 Joe Allison - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart album art Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-26-8 US Unknown Sell This Version
RU-27-8 Joe Allison - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart album art Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-27-8 US Unknown Sell This Version
RU-27-8 Joe Allison - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart album art Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) Joe Allison / Bill Stewart (12) - Joe Allison's Country Corner / Bill Stewart(LP, Transcription) Armed Forces Radio And Television Service RU-27-8 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-15714 Joe Allison - Baby Doll / Foggy River album art Joe Allison Baby Doll / Foggy River(7") Dot Records 45-15714 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-9217 Joe Allison Doodlin'(7") Capitol Records 45-9217 US Unknown Sell This Version