The Azusa Plane

Real Name:
Jason DiEmilio
Profile:
Born 1970 - Died 2006.
One-man recording group the Azusa Plane offers effects-centric guitar work from the sidelines. Unlike most home work, the music leans toward drifting atmospherics rather than angst-laden pop crooning. Multiple layers of guitar tracks are interspersed with contrasting strains of sound for a numbing overload damp with reverb and coasting on drones.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SHR 77 The Azusa Plane - Resonating Subtleties album art The Azusa Plane Resonating Subtleties(Cass, Album) Shrimper SHR 77 US 1995 Sell This Version
The Azusa Plane - Tycho Magnetic Anomaly And The Full Consciousness Of Hidden Harmony album art The Azusa Plane Tycho Magnetic Anomaly And The Full Consciousness Of Hidden Harmony (Album) Camera Obscura (2) Australia 1997 Sell This Version
cloud 016/017, cloud 016, cloud 017 The Azusa Plane - America Is Dreaming Of Universal String Theory album art The Azusa Plane America Is Dreaming Of Universal String Theory(2xCD, Album) Colorful Clouds For Acoustics, Colorful Clouds For Acoustics, Colorful Clouds For Acoustics cloud 016/017, cloud 016, cloud 017 US 1998 Sell This Version
CLOUD-018, LA-007 The Azusa Plane - Result Dies With The Worker album art The Azusa Plane Result Dies With The Worker(CD) Colorful Clouds For Acoustics, Little Army Recordings CLOUD-018, LA-007 US 1999 Sell This Version
k024 The Azusa Plane - The Highway's Jammed With Broken Heroes album art The Azusa Plane The Highway's Jammed With Broken Heroes(CD, Album) (K-RAA-K)³ k024 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

The Azusa Plane - The Azusa Plane / Füxa album art The Azusa Plane / Füxa The Azusa Plane / Füxa - The Azusa Plane / Füxa (Single) Doorstep Vinyl US 1995 Sell This Version
DV001 The Azusa Plane - Volume I: Fall Meander album art The Azusa Plane Volume I: Fall Meander(7") Doorstep Vinyl DV001 US 1995 Sell This Version
The Azusa Plane - A Minimalist Plot To Destroy Modern Rockism / Second Mind album art The Azusa Plane / Grimble Grumble The Azusa Plane / Grimble Grumble - A Minimalist Plot To Destroy Modern Rockism / Second Mind (Single) Enraptured UK 1996 Sell This Version
LISS 16 The Azusa Plane - Untitled album art Juicy Eureka / The Azusa Plane Juicy Eureka / The Azusa Plane - Untitled(7") Lissy's Records LISS 16 UK 1996 Sell This Version
BBPTC 027 The Azusa Plane - Live album art The Azusa Plane Live(12", S/Sided, EP) Blackbean And Placenta Tape Club BBPTC 027 US 1996 Sell This Version
BBPTC 059 The Azusa Plane - Comparative Receptions: A Study Of Two Distinct Qualifiers album art The Azusa Plane Comparative Receptions: A Study Of Two Distinct Qualifiers(7") Blackbean And Placenta Tape Club BBPTC 059 US 1996 Sell This Version
RoCo 015 The Azusa Plane - Instress Vol. 5 album art The Azusa Plane / Lab Rat (3) The Azusa Plane / Lab Rat (3) - Instress Vol. 5(7") Road Cone RoCo 015 US 1996 Sell This Version
DV003 The Azusa Plane - Untitled album art The Azusa Plane / Loren Mazzacane Connors The Azusa Plane / Loren Mazzacane Connors - Untitled(7") Doorstep Vinyl DV003 US 1996 Sell This Version
The Azusa Plane - Split album art Tin Foil Star / The Azusa Plane Tin Foil Star / The Azusa Plane - Split (K-RAA-K)³, (K-RAA-K)³ Belgium 1997 Sell This Version
AMI010 The Azusa Plane - Jacques Offenbach's Opera Efforts album art The Azusa Plane Jacques Offenbach's Opera Efforts(12", Ltd) Amish Records AMI010 US 1997 Sell This Version
cloud 004 The Azusa Plane - Volume IV / Cumulus And Fugue album art The Azusa Plane / Roy Montgomery The Azusa Plane / Roy Montgomery - Volume IV / Cumulus And Fugue(7", Blu) Colorful Clouds For Acoustics cloud 004 US 1997 Sell This Version
LM017 The Azusa Plane - Split album art The Azusa Plane / The Ahimsa Observatory The Azusa Plane / The Ahimsa Observatory - Split(7") Little Mafia Records LM017 US 1997 Sell This Version
SINGE 011 The Azusa Plane - Lou, Nico, Sterling, John And Maureen album art The Azusa Plane Lou, Nico, Sterling, John And Maureen(7", Single, Gre) Burnt Hair SINGE 011 US 1997 Sell This Version
MOTOR-023 The Azusa Plane - The Last Of The Famous Electronic Playboys EP album art The Azusa Plane The Last Of The Famous Electronic Playboys EP(7") Motorway MOTOR-023 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
WORM 23 The Azusa Plane - Song For Claudia Cardinale / I've Fallen album art The Azusa Plane / Octal (2) The Azusa Plane / Octal (2) - Song For Claudia Cardinale / I've Fallen(Lathe, 7") Earworm WORM 23 UK 1998 Sell This Version
OCH024 The Azusa Plane - Cheltenham album art The Azusa Plane Cheltenham(10", Gre) Ochre Records OCH024 UK 1998 Sell This Version
#1 The Azusa Plane - Blue Black Holler / Philadelphia 1999 album art Aerial M / Azusa Plane* Aerial M / Azusa Plane* - Blue Black Holler / Philadelphia 1999(7", Ltd, Num) Monster Truck Records #1 France 1999 Sell This Version
rgirl5 The Azusa Plane - Siempre Azul / United States Investment In Other Countries album art Loopdrop / Azusa Plane* Loopdrop / Azusa Plane* - Siempre Azul / United States Investment In Other Countries(7", Single) Rocket Girl rgirl5 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Compilations

rgirl83 The Azusa Plane - Where The Sands Turn To Gold album art Azusa Plane* Where The Sands Turn To Gold(2xCD, Comp + DVD-V + 55xFile, MP3, 320 + 5xFile, M) Rocket Girl rgirl83 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

RS 1001 The Azusa Plane - The Translation Is In Question album art Music Arch De Lux w/ Azusa Plane* Music Arch De Lux w/ Azusa Plane* - The Translation Is In Question(Cass, C-3) ROCKER! Supernova Records RS 1001 US 1996 Sell This Version