Rodd Keith

Real Name:
Rodney Keith Eskelin
Profile:
Born: January 30, 1937
Died: December 15, 1974, Hollywood Freeway, Los Angeles, California
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Rodd Keith Discography Tracks

Albums

72-N Rodd Keith - Rodd In Velvet album art Rodd* And The Hitmakers (6) Rodd* And The Hitmakers (6) - Rodd In Velvet(LP, Album) Hollywood Hitmakers 72-N US 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1004 Rodd Keith - Run Spook Run / I Should Have Known album art Rodd Keith Run Spook Run / I Should Have Known(7") Preview Records (2) 1004 US 1965 Sell This Version
1163 Rodd Keith - I Give To Daddy / My Friend Earl album art Rodd Keith I Give To Daddy / My Friend Earl(7", Single) Preview Records (2) 1163 US 1966 Sell This Version
1171 Rodd Keith Teenage Romance / This Feeling In My Heart(7") Preview Records (2) 1171 US 1966 Sell This Version
1149 Rodd Keith Too Much In Demand / My Treasure(7") Preview Records (2) 1149 US 1966 Sell This Version
1146 Rodd Keith Bye Bye / Don't Go Away (And Leave Me Broken Hearted)(7") Preview Records (2) 1146 US 1966 Sell This Version
1138 Rodd Keith Fresh Water Sea / I Pik-A-You(7") Preview Records (2) 1138 US 1966 Sell This Version
1134 Rodd Keith A Wonderful Life / That Baby Brother Of Mine(7") Preview Records (2) 1134 US 1966 Sell This Version
1106 Rodd Keith Why Do We Have To Part? / Mary My Own(7") Preview Records (2) 1106 US 1966 Sell This Version
1086 Rodd Keith - My Million Dollar Dream / This Casanova Me album art Rodd Keith My Million Dollar Dream / This Casanova Me(7") Preview Records (2) 1086 US 1966 Sell This Version
1069 Rodd Keith My Heart Is Empty And Blue / It Happened Anyhow(7") Preview Records (2) 1069 US 1966 Sell This Version
1098 Rodd Keith Would You Look For Me / My Heart And My Conscience(7") Preview Records (2) 1098 US 1966 Sell This Version
1076 Rodd Keith My Carolina Woman / The Singing Hills(7") Preview Records (2) 1076 US 1966 Sell This Version
1136 Rodd Keith Heartaches And Wishes(7") Preview Records (2) 1136 1966 Sell This Version
1107 Rodd Keith The Death Of John Fitzgerald Kennedy / Tonight(7") Preview Records (2) 1107 US 1966 Sell This Version
1284 Rodd Keith You're A Goddess-Queen Of Angels / Johnny's Gotta Go(7") Preview Records (2) 1284 US 1966 Sell This Version
1172 Rodd Keith You're The Answer To All My Dreams / A Park Bench In The Rain(7") Preview Records (2) 1172 US 1966 Sell This Version
1058 Rodd Keith You Took The Thrill Out Of My Heart / Wild Dreams(7") Preview Records (2) 1058 US 1966 Sell This Version
1143 Rodd Keith Our Go-Go World / All I Know(7") Preview Records (2) 1143 US 1966 Sell This Version
1127 Rodd Keith Put Me Back In Your Dreams / Evergreen Shores(7") Preview Records (2) 1127 US 1966 Sell This Version
1077 Rodd Keith I Would / My Fairy Queen(7") Preview Records (2) 1077 US 1966 Sell This Version
1063 Rodd Keith My Girl / Don't You Know About Love(7") Preview Records (2) 1063 US 1966 Sell This Version
1091 Rodd Keith Give Me Back My Letters / I Was A Fool(7") Preview Records (2) 1091 US 1966 Sell This Version
1322 Rodd* & Nita* / Nita Nolan Rodd* & Nita* / Nita Nolan - Carousel / Heart Of Love(7", Single) Preview Records (2) 1322 US 1966 Sell This Version
1161 Rodd Keith - You - They All Say You album art Rodd Keith You - They All Say You(7") Preview Records (2) 1161 US 1966 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

johnnysouth

johnnysouth

January 18, 2018
There are several of these Rodd Keith outings that fetch top dollar on the Northern Soul circuit. 'Like The Lord Said' probably being the top search.
kk33deg

kk33deg

November 11, 2016
edited about 1 year ago
The "Aliases" and "in Groups" seems really, really incomplete. For example, it sure sounds like Rod on "Convertibles And Headbands", which is credited to "The Music Magicians". Moreover, that's the only song listed on DiscOgs that is credited o them. I know, there's this thing called "Google" that I could use, but is there a more comprehensive list somewhere? Maybe a biography?
shoestringrecords

shoestringrecords

April 15, 2013
If there ever was such a thing as a pyramid of song poem singers/performers, Rodd Keith a/k/a Rod Rogers would be at the top. Unlike other song poem singers who merely treated each song like the menial job it was, Rodd realized he was being given a chance to incorporate his own elements into the 'manufactured music' that was being put to lyrics being sent it by people from across the U.S.A. It's clear Rodd was a frustrated musician, since he never got to release any projects of his own, instead his song poem recordings being his only output released during his lifetime. But in a way, Rodd bucked this; while many song poems are looked at as novelty pieces, many of Rodd's 45's and LP's show clear signs of experimentation, and creativity (In my eyes, "Ecstasy to Frenzy" holds up just as good as anything Brian Wilson did, and I'm a huge Beach Boys fan).

Videos (18) Edit