Bob Wills

Real Name:
James Robert Wills
Profile:
American country music star who led his The Texas Playboys band from the 1930s to 1960s. He was born March 6, 1905 in Kosse, Texas and the older brother of Johnnie Lee Wills and Billy Jack Wills. He is to be considered as the co-founder of Western swing, as he was universally known as the King of Western Swing (after the death of Spade Cooley). Many hits were penned by Bob, "Faded Love", "San Antonio Rose" and "Panhandle Rag", a.o. He died May 13, 1975 in Fort Worth, Texas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 6000 Bob Wills - Old Time Favorites album art Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys, Bob Wills Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys, Bob Wills - Old Time Favorites(10", Album, Club) The Antones LP 6000 US 1953 Sell This Version
DL 8730 Bob Wills - Western Swing In Hi-Fi album art Bob Wills, Spade Cooley, Tex Williams, Billy Gray Bob Wills, Spade Cooley, Tex Williams, Billy Gray - Western Swing In Hi-Fi (Comp) Decca DL 8730 US 1958 Sell This Version
LST-7303 Bob Wills - Sings & Plays album art Bob Wills Sings & Plays (Album) Liberty LST-7303 US 1963 Sell This Version
LP-001 Bob Wills - Keepsake Album No. 1 album art Bob Wills Keepsake Album No. 1 (Album) Longhorn Records LP-001 US 1964 Sell This Version
HL-7345 Bob Wills - The Great Bob Wills album art Bob Wills The Great Bob Wills(LP) Harmony (4) HL-7345 US 1965 Sell This Version
KS-3523 Bob Wills - King Of Western Swing album art Bob Wills King Of Western Swing (Album) Kapp Records KS-3523 US 1967 Sell This Version
KS-3542 Bob Wills - Here's That Man Again album art Bob Wills Here's That Man Again (Album) Kapp Records KS-3542 US 1968 Sell This Version
KS-3601 Bob Wills - Bob Wills Plays The Greatest String Band Hits album art Bob Wills Bob Wills Plays The Greatest String Band Hits (Album) Kapp Records KS-3601 US 1969 Sell This Version
KS-3587 Bob Wills - The Living Legend album art Bob Wills The Living Legend (Album) Kapp Records KS-3587 US 1969 Sell This Version
KS-3569 Bob Wills - Time Changes Everything album art Bob Wills Time Changes Everything (Album) Kapp Records KS-3569 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SLP 469 Bob Wills - The Bob Wills Story album art Bob Wills The Bob Wills Story(LP) Starday-King Records, Inc. SLP 469 US 1970 Sell This Version
KS 3639 Bob Wills - In Person album art Mel Tillis & Bob Wills Mel Tillis & Bob Wills - In Person (Album) Kapp Records KS 3639 US 1971 Sell This Version
WH0176 Bob Wills - I Love People album art Bob Wills I Love People(LP, Album) Western Heritage Records WH0176 US 1976 Sell This Version
P8-3592 Bob Wills - The Voice & Band Of Bob Wills album art Bob Wills The Voice & Band Of Bob Wills(8-Trk, Album) Pickwick International P8-3592 US 1978 Sell This Version
CSR 1 C Bob Wills - The Rare Presto Transcriptions album art Bob Wills The Rare Presto Transcriptions (Comp) Cowboy Songs Records CSR 1 C US 1980 Sell This Version
LP 70 Bob Wills - The Rare Presto Transcriptions Volume 4 album art Bob Wills The Rare Presto Transcriptions Volume 4(LP) Cattle Records LP 70 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
HT-411 Bob Wills - 21 Golden Hits album art Bob Wills 21 Golden Hits (Comp) Highland Music, Hollywood HT-411 US 1989 Sell This Version
RFD 9004 Bob Wills - 1953 album art Bob Wills 1953(LP) Country Routes RFD 9004 France 1991 Sell This Version
RFD CD 24 Bob Wills - Rare California Airshots 1945-1946 album art Bob Wills Rare California Airshots 1945-1946(CD) Country Routes RFD CD 24 UK 2001 Sell This Version
KATCD205 Bob Wills - Faded Love album art Bob Wills Faded Love(CD, Album) Catfish Records KATCD205 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CGR 7230 Bob Wills - A Tribute to Bob's 100th Birthday album art Bob Wills A Tribute to Bob's 100th Birthday(CD, Album) Common Ground Records (4) CGR 7230 US 2005 Sell This Version
RFD CD 34 Bob Wills - In Hollywood album art Bob Wills In Hollywood(CD) Country Routes RFD CD 34 UK & Europe 2006 Sell This Version
MCA-543 Bob Wills - King Of Western Swing album art Bob Wills King Of Western Swing(LP, Blu) MCA Records MCA-543 US Unknown Sell This Version
CK 37468 Bob Wills - Columbia Historic Edition album art Bob Wills Columbia Historic Edition(CD, Album) Columbia CK 37468 US Unknown Sell This Version
P15836 Bob Wills - Country's Greatest album art Bob Wills Country's Greatest(LP) CBS Special Products P15836 Unknown Sell This Version