Yann Tiersen

Real Name:
Yann Pierre Tiersen
Profile:
French composer and multi-instrumentalist, born June 23, 1970 in Brest. After his studies in classical violin, piano and conducting, he composed music for theater, and several of these pieces can be found from his first album "La Valse Des Monstres" (1995). He has composed music for several well known movies like "Amélie", "La vie rêvée des anges" or "Goodbye Lenin". Recently his sound has been more orientated towards rock music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Yann Tiersen - La Valse Des Monstres album art Yann Tiersen La Valse Des Monstres (Album) Sine Terra Firma France 1995 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Rue Des Cascades album art Yann Tiersen Rue Des Cascades (Album) Sine Terra Firma France 1996 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Le Phare album art Yann Tiersen Le Phare (Album, EP) Labels, Labels France 1997 Sell This Version
none Yann Tiersen - Yann Tiersen album art Yann Tiersen Yann Tiersen(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Labels none France 1998 Sell This Version
8477602 Yann Tiersen - Black Session album art Yann Tiersen Black Session(CD) Ici D'Ailleurs, Labels 8477602 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - (Tout Est Calme) album art Yann Tiersen (Tout Est Calme) (MiniAlbum, Album) Labels France 1999 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - L'Absente album art Yann Tiersen L'Absente (Album) Labels, Ici D'Ailleurs, Labels, Ici D'Ailleurs France 2000 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Le Fabuleux Destin D'Amélie Poulain album art Yann Tiersen Le Fabuleux Destin D'Amélie Poulain (Comp, Album) Labels 2001 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - C'était Ici album art Yann Tiersen C'était Ici (Album) Labels, Labels Europe 2002 Sell This Version
none Yann Tiersen - C'était Ici - Extraits du double album live album art Yann Tiersen C'était Ici - Extraits du double album live(CDr, Album, Promo, Smplr) Labels none France 2002 Sell This Version
8133462, 7243 8132602 2 Yann Tiersen - C'était Ici album art Yann Tiersen C'était Ici(2xCD, Album) Parlophone, Labels 8133462, 7243 8132602 2 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Good Bye Lenin ! album art Yann Tiersen Good Bye Lenin ! (Album, EP) Labels Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright album art Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright - Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright (Album) Ici D'Ailleurs, Vicious Circle (2) France 2004 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Les Retrouvailles album art Yann Tiersen Les Retrouvailles (Album) Labels Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - On Tour album art Yann Tiersen On Tour (Album) Labels, Ici D'Ailleurs Indonesia 2006 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Tabarly album art Yann Tiersen, Eric Tabarly Yann Tiersen, Eric Tabarly - Tabarly (Album) Ici D'Ailleurs, Ici D'Ailleurs France 2008 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Dust Lane album art Yann Tiersen Dust Lane (Album) Mute, Mute US 2010 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - Skyline album art Yann Tiersen Skyline (Album) Mute UK 2011 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - ∞ album art Yann Tiersen (Album) Mute Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Yann Tiersen - Live In London album art Yann Tiersen Live In London(2xCDr) Mute none UK 2014 Sell This Version
90007 Yann Tiersen - Pour Amélie album art Tiersen* - Jeroen van Veen (2) Tiersen* - Jeroen van Veen (2) - Pour Amélie(2xLP, Album) Brilliant Classics 90007 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - EUSA album art Yann Tiersen EUSA (Album) Mute, Mute Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

STF 005 Yann Tiersen - Rue Des Cascades album art Yann Tiersen Rue Des Cascades(7") Sine Terra Firma STF 005 France 1996 Sell This Version
ID'A 000 Yann Tiersen - Avant La Chute... album art Yann Tiersen Avant La Chute...(CD, EP, Promo) Ici D'Ailleurs ID'A 000 France 1997 Sell This Version
Yann Tiersen - La Vie Rêvée Des Anges album art Yann Tiersen La Vie Rêvée Des Anges (Single) Labels France 1998 Sell This Version