Yann Tiersen

Real Name:
Yann Pierre Tiersen
Profile:
French composer and multi-instrumentalist, born June 23, 1970 in Brest. After his studies in classical violin, piano and conducting, he composed music for theater, and several of these pieces can be found from his first album "La Valse Des Monstres" (1995). He has composed music for several well known movies like "Amélie", "La vie rêvée des anges" or "Goodbye Lenin". Recently his sound has been more orientated towards rock music.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STF 003 Yann Tiersen - La Valse Des Monstres album art Yann Tiersen La Valse Des Monstres (Album) Sine Terra Firma STF 003 France 1995 Sell This Version
STF 005 Yann Tiersen - Rue Des Cascades album art Yann Tiersen Rue Des Cascades (Album) Sine Terra Firma STF 005 France 1996 Sell This Version
7243 8 45402 1 0 Yann Tiersen - Le Phare album art Yann Tiersen Le Phare (Album, EP) Labels, Labels 7243 8 45402 1 0 France 1997 Sell This Version
8477602 Yann Tiersen - Black Session album art Yann Tiersen Black Session(CD) Ici D'Ailleurs, Labels 8477602 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
none Yann Tiersen - (Tout Est Calme) album art Yann Tiersen (Tout Est Calme) (MiniAlbum, Album) Labels none France 1999 Sell This Version
visa 6035 Yann Tiersen - L'Absente album art Yann Tiersen L'Absente (Album) Labels, Ici D'Ailleurs, Labels, Ici D'Ailleurs visa 6035 France 2000 Sell This Version
7243 81123928, CDVIR 155 Yann Tiersen - Le Fabuleux Destin D'Amélie Poulain album art Yann Tiersen Le Fabuleux Destin D'Amélie Poulain (Comp, Album) Labels 7243 81123928, CDVIR 155 2001 Sell This Version
8132602, 472 3 8132602 2, 7243 8132962, 7243 8132972 Yann Tiersen - C'était Ici album art Yann Tiersen C'était Ici (Album) Labels, Labels 8132602, 472 3 8132602 2, 7243 8132962, 7243 8132972 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
7243 5 82020 2 1, 7243 5 84442 0 9 Yann Tiersen - Good Bye Lenin ! album art Yann Tiersen Good Bye Lenin ! (Album, EP) EMI Music France 7243 5 82020 2 1, 7243 5 84442 0 9 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
IDA 030, Reverb 78 Yann Tiersen - Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright album art Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright - Yann Tiersen & Shannon Wright (Album) Ici D'Ailleurs, Vicious Circle (2) IDA 030, Reverb 78 France 2004 Sell This Version
7243 4773520 2 Yann Tiersen - Les Retrouvailles album art Yann Tiersen Les Retrouvailles (Album) Labels 7243 4773520 2 Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
09463785112 8 Yann Tiersen - On Tour album art Yann Tiersen On Tour (Album) Labels, Ici D'Ailleurs 09463785112 8 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Yann Tiersen - Tabarly album art Yann Tiersen Tabarly (Album) Ici D'Ailleurs, Ici D'Ailleurs none France 2008 Sell This Version
87129-2 Yann Tiersen - Dust Lane album art Yann Tiersen Dust Lane (Album) Mute, Mute 87129-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
STUMM337 Yann Tiersen - Skyline album art Yann Tiersen Skyline (Album) Mute STUMM337 UK 2011 Sell This Version
CDSTUMM367 Yann Tiersen - ∞ album art Yann Tiersen (Album) Mute CDSTUMM367 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Yann Tiersen - Live In London album art Yann Tiersen Live In London(2xCDr) Mute none UK 2014 Sell This Version
95129 Yann Tiersen - 'Pour Amélie' Piano Music album art Tiersen* / Jeroen van Veen (2) Tiersen* / Jeroen van Veen (2) - 'Pour Amélie' Piano Music (Album) Brilliant Classics 95129 Europe 2015 Sell This Version
STUMM397 Yann Tiersen - EUSA album art Yann Tiersen EUSA (Album) Mute, Mute STUMM397 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
STUMM449 Yann Tiersen - Portrait album art Yann Tiersen Portrait (Album) Mute, Mute STUMM449 Europe 2019 Sell This Version
STUMM432 Yann Tiersen - All album art Yann Tiersen All (Album) Mute STUMM432 US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

STF 005 Yann Tiersen - Rue Des Cascades album art Yann Tiersen Rue Des Cascades(7") Sine Terra Firma STF 005 France 1996 Sell This Version
ID'A 000 Yann Tiersen - Avant La Chute... album art Yann Tiersen Avant La Chute...(CD, EP, Promo) Ici D'Ailleurs ID'A 000 France 1997 Sell This Version
IDA 005 Yann Tiersen - Bästard ~ Tiersen album art Bästard ~ Tiersen* Bästard ~ Tiersen* - Bästard ~ Tiersen (EP) Ici D'Ailleurs IDA 005 France 1998 Sell This Version
724389552423 Yann Tiersen - La Vie Rêvée Des Anges album art Yann Tiersen La Vie Rêvée Des Anges (Single) Labels 724389552423 France 1998 Sell This Version