Lars Von Trier

Lars Von Trier

Real Name:
Lars Holbæk Trier
Profile:
Danish film director, born 30 April 1956 in Copenhagen, Denmark. A frequently controversial persona, von Trier continues to chock and amaze the cinematic world. Co-founder of the "Dogme 95" cinematic movement together with Thomas Vinterberg, co-founder of the film company Zentropa with a.m.o. Peter Ålbæk Jensen and Susanne Bier. As a director a.m.o. he has won the Palme d'Or for his partly musical movie "Dancer in the Dark" starring Björk. As of so far he's known only to have recorded one song, a cover of Peter Skellerns "You're a Lady".
In Groups:
Variations:
[a670193]

Artist

Lars Von Trier Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

7007 Lars von Trier Epidemic - We All Fall Down(7", Single) It's Magic 7007 Denmark 1987 Sell This Version
8 95298 2 Lars Von Trier Les Idiots(CD, Single) Virgin 8 95298 2 France 1998 Sell This Version
PROMO UNIT 0298 Lars Von Trier & The Idiot All Stars Lars Von Trier & The Idiot All Stars - (From The Motion Picture "The Idiots")(CD, Single, Promo) Zentropa Entertainments, Universal PROMO UNIT 0298 Denmark 1998 Sell This Version

Compilations

Lars Von Trier Breaking The Waves (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) Polydor UK 1996 Sell This Version