Johnny Harris

Real Name:
John Stanley Livingstone Harris
Profile:
Composer, arranger, producer, conductor and musical director (born 1932 in Scotland). He has lived in the US since 1972. Hired by Tony Hatch in 1965 as his conductor and co-arranger at Pye Records, worked extensively with Petula Clark, Tom Jones, Engelbert Humperdinck, Shirley Bassey and Lulu (winning Eurovision in 1969) in the UK before he was head-hunted by Paul Anka in the US to lead his orchestra, he also wrote many scores for the TV and film industry and today works for the Palm Springs Follies.

PLEASE BE CAREFUL WHEN ASSIGNING CREDITS TO THIS ARTIST!
Other artists with the same name exist (list not complete):
For the neo soul artist, please see Johnny Harris (2).
For the jazz saxophonist, please see Johnny Harris (4).
For the bass guitarist, please see Johnny Harris (5), John Harris (2) or John Harris (25).
For the American rockabilly singer born in 1932, please see Johnny Ray Harris.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Harris Discography Tracks

Albums

TSL 1, TSL-1 Johnny Harris - Beatlemania album art Johnny Harris Beatlemania(LP, Mono) Top Six, Top Six TSL 1, TSL-1 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Harris - Movements album art Johnny Harris Movements (Album) Warner Bros. Records Argentina 1970 Sell This Version
SW-11098 Johnny Harris - The Hero (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Johnny Harris / The Bloomfields / Heads Hands & Feet Johnny Harris / The Bloomfields / Heads Hands & Feet - The Hero (Original Soundtrack Recording)(LP, Album) Capitol Records SW-11098 US 1972 Sell This Version
K46126 Johnny Harris - Man In The Wilderness album art Johnny Harris Man In The Wilderness(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records K46126 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Johnny Harris - All To Bring You Morning album art Johnny Harris All To Bring You Morning (Album) Warner Bros. Records Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Johnny Harris - Bloomfield - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Johnny Harris Bloomfield - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Castle Music UK 2000 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1398 Johnny Harris - Wonder Woman: Original Soundtrack From The Warner Bros. Television Series album art Charles Fox, Norman Gimbel, Johnny Harris Charles Fox, Norman Gimbel, Johnny Harris - Wonder Woman: Original Soundtrack From The Warner Bros. Television Series(3xCD, Album, Ltd) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1398 US 2017 Sell This Version
SLS 50212 Johnny Harris - Johnny Harris Plays Lionel Bart album art Johnny Harris Johnny Harris Plays Lionel Bart(LP, RE) Sunset Records SLS 50212 UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Johnny Harris - HomeMade album art Johnny Harris HomeMade(LP) HomeMade Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

T6508 Johnny Harris - Beatle Mania Special album art Johnny Harris Beatle Mania Special(7", EP) Top Six T6508 UK 1964 Sell This Version
T6505 Johnny Harris - Top 6 album art Johnny Harris Top 6(7", EP) Top Six T6505 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Johnny Harris - Fragment Of Fear / Stepping Stones album art Johnny Harris Fragment Of Fear / Stepping Stones (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
SFI 83 Johnny Harris - Lyons Ready Brek Free Record album art Sacha Distel / Johnny Harris Sacha Distel / Johnny Harris - Lyons Ready Brek Free Record(Flexi, 7") Lyons Ready Brek SFI 83 UK 1970 Sell This Version
K 16140 Johnny Harris - Footprints On The Moon / Wichita Lineman album art Johnny Harris Footprints On The Moon / Wichita Lineman(7") Warner Bros. Records K 16140 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Johnny Harris - Odyssey album art Johnny Harris Odyssey (Single) Sunshine Sound Disco US 1980 Sell This Version
Johnny Harris - Dance To The Drummers Beat / Odyssey album art Herman Kelly & Life / Johnny Harris Herman Kelly & Life / Johnny Harris - Dance To The Drummers Beat / Odyssey Hot Classics US 1994 Sell This Version
Johnny Harris - Stepping Stones album art Johnny Harris Stepping Stones (Single) EMI, EMI Europe 1997 Sell This Version
RDLR 705 Johnny Harris - Mood Music For Listening And Relaxation album art Sacha Distel, Johnny Harris Sacha Distel, Johnny Harris - Mood Music For Listening And Relaxation(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Smplr) Reader's Digest RDLR 705 UK Unknown Sell This Version
KMP1 Johnny Harris - Citizen Of The World / Go, Go, Go, Texaco album art Johnny Harris / Johnny Johnston Johnny Harris / Johnny Johnston - Citizen Of The World / Go, Go, Go, Texaco(7", S/Sided, Promo) Texaco KMP1 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit