Najee

Real Name:
Jerome Najee Rasheed
Profile:
Born 4th November 1957 in Jamaica, Queens, NYC where he still resides. Smooth Jazz artist, plays saxophone (soprano, alto and tenor), clarinet, flute and keyboards. As well as releasing a number of solo albums he has performed with other artists including Freddie Jackson, Will Downing, Jeffrey Osborne, Marcus Miller, Paul Jackson Jr. and George Duke.
Also featured as himself in the horror film 'Def by Temptation' which starred Samuel L. Jackson.
Brother of guitarist and producer Fareed Abdul Haqq who has featured on much of his work.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-17241 Najee - Najee's Theme album art Najee Najee's Theme (Album) EMI America ST-17241 US 1986 Sell This Version
26418 Najee - Day By Day album art Najee Day By Day (Album) EMI-Manhattan Records 26418 Venezuela 1988 Sell This Version
CDP 592248, CDP-592248 Najee - Tokyo Blue album art Najee Tokyo Blue (Album) EMI CDP 592248, CDP-592248 US 1990 Sell This Version
0 777 7 99400 2 8 Najee - Just An llusion album art Najee Just An llusion (Album) Orpheus Records 0 777 7 99400 2 8 US 1992 Sell This Version
EK-57506 Najee - Live At The Greek album art Stanley Clarke, Larry Carlton, Billy Cobham, Deron Johnson & Najee Stanley Clarke, Larry Carlton, Billy Cobham, Deron Johnson & Najee - Live At The Greek (Album) Slamm Dunk, Epic EK-57506 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
7243-8-30789-2-9, E2-30789 Najee - Share My World album art Najee Share My World (Album) EMI Records USA, EMI Records USA 7243-8-30789-2-9, E2-30789 US 1994 Sell This Version
CDP-535704 Najee - Plays The Songs From The Key Of Life (A Tribute To Stevie Wonder) album art Najee Plays The Songs From The Key Of Life (A Tribute To Stevie Wonder) (Album) EMI CDP-535704 US 1995 Sell This Version
9850-2, Najee - Sensuous Sax: Up All Night album art Dunn Pearson Jr. Featuring Najee & Fred Watt Dunn Pearson Jr. Featuring Najee & Fred Watt - Sensuous Sax: Up All Night(CD) PPI Entertainment, Compose 9850-2, US 1997 Sell This Version
P2-59062 Najee - Morning Tenderness album art Najee Morning Tenderness (Album) FAN Records (7), Verve Forecast P2-59062 US 1998 Sell This Version
NC-4248-2 Najee - Embrace album art Najee Embrace (Album) N-Coded Music NC-4248-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
CD-3104 Najee - My Point Of View album art Najee My Point Of View (Album) Heads Up International CD-3104 US 2005 Sell This Version
HUCD 3129 Najee - Rising Sun album art Najee Rising Sun (Album) Heads Up International HUCD 3129 US 2007 Sell This Version
HUCD3156 Najee - Mind Over Matter album art Najee Mind Over Matter (Album) Heads Up International HUCD3156 US 2009 Sell This Version
5193 Najee - The Smooth Side Of Soul album art Najee The Smooth Side Of Soul(CD, Album) Shanachie 5193 US 2012 Sell This Version
5413 Najee - Morning After album art Najee Morning After(CD) Shanachie 5413 US 2013 Sell This Version
SH 5435 Najee - You, Me And Forever album art Najee You, Me And Forever(CD, Album) Shanachie SH 5435 US 2015 Sell This Version
SH 5453 Najee - Poetry In Motion album art Najee Poetry In Motion(CD, Album) Shanachie SH 5453 US 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SPRO-9890 Najee - We're Still Family / Sweet Love album art Najee We're Still Family / Sweet Love (Single) EMI America SPRO-9890 US 1986 Sell This Version
P-B-50103 Najee - Mysterious album art Najee Mysterious EMI America P-B-50103 US 1987 Sell This Version
SPRO-79206, SPRO-79207 Najee - Start Over album art Cheryl Lynn feat. Najee Cheryl Lynn feat. Najee - Start Over (Single, Maxi) Manhattan Records SPRO-79206, SPRO-79207 US 1987 Sell This Version
V-19249 Najee - Betcha Don't Know album art Najee Betcha Don't Know EMI America V-19249 US 1987 Sell This Version
SPRO-9977 Najee - Feel So Good To Me album art Najee Feel So Good To Me (Single) EMI America SPRO-9977 US 1986 Sell This Version
B-50136 Najee - Personality album art Najee Personality (Single) EMI-Manhattan Records B-50136 US 1987 Sell This Version
P-B-50160 Najee - So Hard To Let Go album art Najee So Hard To Let Go EMI P-B-50160 US 1988 Sell This Version
B-50181 Najee - Najee's Nasty Groove album art Najee Najee's Nasty Groove EMI-Manhattan Records B-50181 US 1988 Sell This Version