Renaldo Domino

Real Name:
Renaldo Jones
Profile:
Chicago soul and funk singer (born March 27th 1950) from “The Valley” around 49th & Forestville. He got his name because his voice was sweet like 'Domino' sugar.
Renaldo started recording while he was still attending Calumet High School on the south side of Chicago. His first recording -- "I'm hip to your game" / "I love my girl" was recorded in a tiny, low-budget studio and pressed in small quantity on the Arnell record label. Renaldo and his manager William Sandy Johnson were able to use the record to get a recording contract with Mercury records.
Renaldo released two records on Mercury's Smash subsidiary. Both records got radio play in Chicago and Domino began to tour around the midwest with his band the Dots. Domino's final Mercury single, "Just say the word", was his biggest hit on the label. Due to lack of promotion, Domino left Mercury and signed to Chicago's Twinight label. He released three singles on the label, all produced by Richard Pegue. "Not too cool to cry" and "Let me come within" received local radio play but the final single, "You need to be loved on" had little promotion and Domino got a release from the label. After a few unsuccessful attempts to secure a record deal on other Chicago labels, Domino left music to pursue another career.
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

S-2127 I'm Getting Nearer To Your Love / Don't Go Away — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino I'm Getting Nearer To Your Love / Don't Go Away Smash Records (4) S-2127 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1001 I'm Hip To Your Game — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino & The Orientations Renaldo Domino & The Orientations - I'm Hip To Your Game(7") Arnell Records 1001 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-2160 I'm Hip To Your Game / You Don't Love Me No More — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino I'm Hip To Your Game / You Don't Love Me No More (Single) Smash Records (4) S-2160 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B-4061 Just Say The Word / Don't Go Away — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino Just Say The Word / Don't Go Away Blue Rock B-4061 US 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
128 Not Too Cool To Cry / Nevermore — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino Not Too Cool To Cry / Nevermore (Single) Twinight Records 128 US 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
139 Let Me Come Within — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino Let Me Come Within Twinight Records 139 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TW 147 You Need To Be Loved On — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino You Need To Be Loved On (Single) Twinight Records TW 147 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ES-004 I'll Get You Back — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino I'll Get You Back(7", RE) Sincere (2), Numero Group ES-004 US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HAAL-12 Never Thought  — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino Never Thought (Single) Happy As A Lark HAAL-12 US 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CLMN-180 No Laggin’ And Draggin’ — Renaldo Domino Renaldo Domino No Laggin’ And Draggin’ Colemine Records CLMN-180 US 2020 Sell This Version