Billy Blanco

Real Name:
William Blanco Abrunhosa Trindade
Profile:
Brazilian songwriter, known as "the Diamond Of Bossa Nova", born in 1924 in Belem, Brazil. Author of over 300 songs, some of them in collaboration with Tom Jobim, Baden Powell, Sebastião Tapajós, and Silvio Caldas. Died from complications of a stroke on July 8, 2011 in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Billy Blanco - Sinfonia Do Rio De Janeiro album art Antonio Carlos Jobim E Billy Blanco Antonio Carlos Jobim E Billy Blanco - Sinfonia Do Rio De Janeiro (Album) Continental (3) Brazil 1954 Sell This Version
Billy Blanco - Na Voz Do Próprio album art Billy Blanco Na Voz Do Próprio (Album) Elenco Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
ME-34 Billy Blanco - Sérgio Pôrto - Aracy De Almeida - Billy Blanco No "Zum Zum" album art Sérgio Pôrto* - Aracy De Almeida - Billy Blanco Com O Conjunto De Roberto Menescal* Sérgio Pôrto* - Aracy De Almeida - Billy Blanco Com O Conjunto De Roberto Menescal* - Sérgio Pôrto - Aracy De Almeida - Billy Blanco No "Zum Zum"(LP, Album, Mono) Elenco ME-34 Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
Billy Blanco - Doutores em Samba album art Billy Blanco & Radamés Gnattali Billy Blanco & Radamés Gnattali - Doutores em Samba (Album) Kuarup Discos Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
BF 529 Billy Blanco - A Bossa De Billy Blanco album art Billy Blanco A Bossa De Billy Blanco(CD, Album) Biscoito Fino BF 529 Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
837823 2 Billy Blanco - Paulistana - Retrato De Uma Cidade album art Billy Blanco Paulistana - Retrato De Uma Cidade(CD, Album, RE, RM) EMI 837823 2 Brazil 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

Billy Blanco - Tom Jobim E Billy Blanco album art Tom Jobim* e Billy Blanco Tom Jobim* e Billy Blanco - Tom Jobim E Billy Blanco (Album, Comp) Continental Cultural Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
1-07-800-030 Billy Blanco - Tom Jobim E Billy Blanco album art Tom Jobim* e Billy Blanco Tom Jobim* e Billy Blanco - Tom Jobim E Billy Blanco(CD, Album, Comp, RE) Continental Cultural 1-07-800-030 Brazil 1994 Sell This Version
3426075 Billy Blanco - Série Grandes Compositores album art Billy Blanco Série Grandes Compositores(CD, Comp) RGE 3426075 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit