Dingo Virgin

Real Name:
Christopher David Allen
Profile:
Dingo Virgin (born January 23, 1938, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia – died March 13, 2015, Australia) better known as Daevid Allen was an Australian poet, guitarist, singer, composer and performance artist. He was co-founder of the psychedelic rock groups Soft Machine (in the UK, 1966) and Gong (in France, 1967).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

Dingo Virgin - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score album art Various Glad Stoned Buried Fielding Flash And Fresh Fest Footprints In My Memory Various - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd. UK 1972 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Greasy Truckers Live At Dingwalls Dance Hall album art Various Various - Greasy Truckers Live At Dingwalls Dance Hall (Album) Greasy Truckers, Greasy Truckers UK 1973 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Angel's Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 2) album art Gong Gong - Angel's Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 2) (Album) Virgin France 1973 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) album art Gong Gong - Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) (Album) Virgin France 1973 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - You album art Gong Gong - You (Album) Virgin US 1974 Sell This Version
MANTRA 042 Dingo Virgin - Live! At Sheffield 1974 album art Gong Gong - Live! At Sheffield 1974(CD, Album) Mantra MANTRA 042 France 1990 Sell This Version
CDV 2007, CDV 2046 Dingo Virgin - Radio Gnome Invisible Part II: Angel's Egg / Shamal album art Gong Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Part II: Angel's Egg / Shamal(CD, Album, Copy Prot., RE + CD, Album, Copy Prot.,) Virgin CDV 2007, CDV 2046 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
CHARLY E 178 Dingo Virgin - Radio Gnome Invisible Trilogy album art Gong Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Trilogy(Box, Comp, Ltd, Ear + CD, Album, RM + CD, Album, R) BYG Records, Charly Records CHARLY E 178 Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Dingo Virgin - Camembert Electrique album art Gong Tried So Hard (as Dingo) Gong - Camembert Electrique (Album) BYG Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score album art Various Glad Stoned Buried Fielding Flash And Fresh Fest Footprints In My Memory Various - Glastonbury Fayre - The Electric Score Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd., Revelation Enterprises Ltd. UK 1972 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Angel's Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 2) album art Gong Gong - Angel's Egg (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 2) (Album) Virgin France 1973 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) album art Gong Gong - Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) (Album) Virgin France 1973 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Greasy Truckers Live At Dingwalls Dance Hall album art Various Various - Greasy Truckers Live At Dingwalls Dance Hall (Album) Greasy Truckers, Greasy Truckers UK 1973 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - You album art Gong Gong - You (Album) Virgin US 1974 Sell This Version
MANTRA 042 Dingo Virgin - Live! At Sheffield 1974 album art Gong Gong - Live! At Sheffield 1974(CD, Album) Mantra MANTRA 042 France 1990 Sell This Version
CDV 2007, CDV 2046 Dingo Virgin - Radio Gnome Invisible Part II: Angel's Egg / Shamal album art Gong Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Part II: Angel's Egg / Shamal(CD, Album, Copy Prot., RE + CD, Album, Copy Prot.,) Virgin CDV 2007, CDV 2046 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Radio Gnome Invisible Trilogy album art Gong Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Trilogy (Comp, Album) BYG Records, Charly Records Europe 2015 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Dingo Virgin - Banana Moon album art Daevid Allen Fred The Fish And The Chip On His Shoulder Daevid Allen - Banana Moon (Album) BYG Records, BYG Records France 1971 Sell This Version

Visual

Dingo Virgin - Camembert Electrique album art Gong Gong - Camembert Electrique (Album) BYG Records France 1971 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) album art Gong Gong - Flying Teapot (Radio Gnome Invisible Part 1) (Album) Virgin France 1973 Sell This Version
GURUCD1 Dingo Virgin - Makoto Mango album art Guru & Zero Guru & Zero - Makoto Mango(CD, Album) Swordfish Records, Quiet Season GURUCD1 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dingo Virgin - Radio Gnome Invisible Trilogy album art Gong Gong - Radio Gnome Invisible Trilogy (Comp, Album) BYG Records, Charly Records Europe 2015 Sell This Version
529.029 Dingo Virgin - Magick Brother album art Gong Gong - Magick Brother(LP, Album, M/Print, RP) BYG Records 529.029 France Unknown Sell This Version