Andy Irvine

Real Name:
Andrew Kennedy Irvine
Profile:
Andrew Kennedy 'Andy' Irvine is an Irish folk musician, singer-songwriter, and a founding member of bands Sweeney's Men and Planxty.
He is an accomplished player of the mandolin, mandola, bouzouki, guitar-bodied bouzouki, harmonica and hurdy gurdy.
Andy Irvine was born in St John's Wood, north-west London on 14 June 1942 to an Irish mother from Lisburn, County Antrim, and a Scottish father from Glasgow.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Andy Irvine - Andy Irvine / Paul Brady album art Andy Irvine / Paul Brady Andy Irvine / Paul Brady - Andy Irvine / Paul Brady (Album) Mulligan Ireland 1976 Sell This Version
Andy Irvine - The Iron Behind The Velvet album art Christy Moore With Andy Irvine, Barry Moore, Jimmy Faulkner, Gabriel McKeon, Tony Linnane, Noel Hill Christy Moore With Andy Irvine, Barry Moore, Jimmy Faulkner, Gabriel McKeon, Tony Linnane, Noel Hill - The Iron Behind The Velvet (Album) Tara Ireland 1978 Sell This Version
4TA 2002 Christy Moore With Andy Irvine, Barry Moore, Jimmy Faulkner, Gabriel McKeon, Tony Linnane, Noel Hill Christy Moore With Andy Irvine, Barry Moore, Jimmy Faulkner, Gabriel McKeon, Tony Linnane, Noel Hill - The Iron Behind The Velvet(Cass, Album) Tara 4TA 2002 Ireland 1978 Sell This Version
Andy Irvine - Rainy Sundays...Windy Dreams album art Andy Irvine Rainy Sundays...Windy Dreams (Album) Tara Ireland 1980 Sell This Version
Andy Irvine - Parallel Lines album art Dick Gaughan & Andy Irvine Dick Gaughan & Andy Irvine - Parallel Lines (Album) Folk Freak Germany 1982 Sell This Version
CSIF 1071 Andy Irvine - Patrick Street album art Kevin Burke (2), Jackie Daly, Andy Irvine, Arty McGlynn Kevin Burke (2), Jackie Daly, Andy Irvine, Arty McGlynn - Patrick Street(Cass) Green Linnet CSIF 1071 Ireland 1987 Sell This Version
GLCD 1114 Andy Irvine - Rude Awakening album art Andy Irvine Rude Awakening(CD, Album) Green Linnet GLCD 1114 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD 3030 Andy Irvine - The Seville Suite "Kinsale To La Coruña"; Timedance '92; Dún Briste album art Bill Whelan, Davy Spillane, Máirtín O'Connor, Milladoiro, Liam O'Flynn, Andy Irvine, Donal Lunny Bill Whelan, Davy Spillane, Máirtín O'Connor, Milladoiro, Liam O'Flynn, Andy Irvine, Donal Lunny - The Seville Suite "Kinsale To La Coruña"; Timedance '92; Dún Briste(CD, Album) Tara CD 3030 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Andy Irvine - East Wind album art Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane - East Wind (Album) Tara Ireland 1992 Sell This Version
AK-1 Andy Irvine - Rain On The Roof album art Andy Irvine Rain On The Roof(CD, Album) AK (2) AK-1 Ireland 1996 Sell This Version
Andy Irvine - Way Out Yonder album art Andy Irvine Way Out Yonder (Album) AK (2) Ireland 2000 Sell This Version
SHD 75 Andy Irvine - Over Seas album art Sula (8) & Andy Irvine Sula (8) & Andy Irvine - Over Seas(CD, Album) Tutl SHD 75 Faroe Islands 2004 Sell This Version
AK-3 Andy Irvine - Abocurragh album art Andy Irvine Abocurragh(CD, Album) AK (2) AK-3 Ireland 2010 Sell This Version
AK-4 Andy Irvine - Parachilna album art Andy Irvine With Rens Van Der Zalm Andy Irvine With Rens Van Der Zalm - Parachilna(CD, Album) AK (2) AK-4 UK 2013 Sell This Version
AK-5 Andy Irvine - 70th Birthday Concert At Vicar St 2012 album art Andy Irvine, Sweeney's Men, Mozaik (3), Andy Irvine & Paul Brady, LAPD (3) Andy Irvine, Sweeney's Men, Mozaik (3), Andy Irvine & Paul Brady, LAPD (3) - 70th Birthday Concert At Vicar St 2012(CD, Album) AK (2) AK-5 Ireland 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TARA CDS 7 Bill Whelan, Davy Spillane, Máirtín O'Connor, Milladoiro, Liam O'Flynn, Andy Irvine, Donal Lunny Bill Whelan, Davy Spillane, Máirtín O'Connor, Milladoiro, Liam O'Flynn, Andy Irvine, Donal Lunny - From The Ablum The Seville Suite (CD, Single, Promo, Smplr) Tara TARA CDS 7 Ireland 1992 Sell This Version

Videos

AK-6 Andy Irvine - 70th Birthday Concert At Vicar St 2012 album art Andy Irvine, Sweeney's Men, Mozaik (3), Andy Irvine & Paul Brady, LAPD (3) Andy Irvine, Sweeney's Men, Mozaik (3), Andy Irvine & Paul Brady, LAPD (3) - 70th Birthday Concert At Vicar St 2012(DVD-V, Reg) AK (2) AK-6 Ireland 2014 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

TARA CDS 4 Andy Irvine - From The Album EastWind album art Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane Andy Irvine & Davy Spillane - From The Album EastWind(CD, Promo, Smplr) Tara TARA CDS 4 Ireland 1992 Sell This Version