Feargal Sharkey

Real Name:
Sean Feargal Sharkey
Profile:
Sean Feargal Sharkey was born on 13 August 1958 in Londonderry (Northern Ireland)

He found fame as the lead singer of the Undertones, whose singles provided some of the best punk-pop of the late 70's. The band eventually fell apart in 1983, after which Sharkey teamed up with Vince Clarke in a one-off project called "The Assembly". The plaintive "Never Never" single that came out of it was a massive hit which enabled Feargal Sharkey to show the power of his distinctive vocal style. In 1984 he recorded the underrated "Listen To Your Father", followed in 1985 by his biggest success, "A Good Heart". This insistent tune established him as a potential major act, soon followed by "You Little Thief" and Sharkey's debut album, eventually produced by Eurythmics composer David A. Stewart.

Sharkey decided then to move to America to record a disappointing "Wish" album.
A long-delayed third album called "Songs From The Mardi Gras" definitely drifted him away from the mainstream

1993 saw him as A&R Manager for Polydor Records. He became afterwards Managing Director for EXP Ltd before being a member of the Radio Authority in 1998.
He eventually turned down the opportunity to rejoin his former colleagues when the Undertones re-formed in the late 90s.

He holds since January 2004 the position of chairman of the Live Music Forum, which is a government task force set up to promote live music and monitor the introduction of the new Licensing Act
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CS-5108, CS 5108 Feargal Sharkey - Feargal Sharkey album art Feargal Sharkey Feargal Sharkey (Album) Virgin, Virgin CS-5108, CS 5108 US 1985 Sell This Version
605469 Feargal Sharkey - Wish album art Feargal Sharkey Wish (Album) Virgin, Virgin 605469 Portugal 1988 Sell This Version
none Feargal Sharkey Wish(Cass, MiniAlbum, Smplr) Virgin Records Ltd. none UK 1988 Sell This Version
VNC 5194 Feargal Sharkey - Songs From The Mardi Gras album art Feargal Sharkey Songs From The Mardi Gras (Album) Virgin VNC 5194 South Africa 1991 Sell This Version
1C 038 15 7643 1, 038 15 7643 1 Feargal Sharkey - Hypnotised album art The Undertones Featuring Feargal Sharkey The Undertones Featuring Feargal Sharkey - Hypnotised(LP, Album, RE) EMI, Ardeck 1C 038 15 7643 1, 038 15 7643 1 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JAZZ 1 Feargal Sharkey - Listen To Your Father album art Feargal Sharkey Listen To Your Father (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin JAZZ 1 Australia 1984 Sell This Version
VS1290 Feargal Sharkey - A Good Heart album art Feargal Sharkey A Good Heart (Single, Maxi) Virgin VS1290 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
530705 Feargal Sharkey - Loving You album art Feargal Sharkey Loving You (Single) Virgin 530705 Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
VS 840 Feargal Sharkey - You Little Thief album art Feargal Sharkey You Little Thief (Single, Maxi) Virgin VS 840 Ireland 1985 Sell This Version
VS879, VS 879 Feargal Sharkey - It's All Over Now album art Feargal Sharkey It's All Over Now(7", Single, Ltd) Virgin, Virgin VS879, VS 879 Australia 1985 Sell This Version
12 ARDS 14 Feargal Sharkey - Save Me album art The Undertones Featuring Feargal Sharkey The Undertones Featuring Feargal Sharkey - Save Me (Single) Ardeck 12 ARDS 14 UK 1986 Sell This Version
602 071, 602 071-213 Feargal Sharkey - Someone To Somebody album art Feargal Sharkey Someone To Somebody (Single) Virgin 602 071, 602 071-213 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
JBV 275 Feargal Sharkey - Move Away / A Good Heart album art Culture Club / Feargal Sharkey Culture Club / Feargal Sharkey - Move Away / A Good Heart(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 275 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
VS 99212 Feargal Sharkey - More Love album art Feargal Sharkey More Love (Single, Maxi) Virgin VS 99212 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
PR 2260 Feargal Sharkey - If This Is Love album art Feargal Sharkey If This Is Love (Single) Virgin PR 2260 US 1988 Sell This Version
VST 1051 Feargal Sharkey - Out Of My System album art Feargal Sharkey Out Of My System (Single) Virgin VST 1051 UK 1988 Sell This Version
114 327 Feargal Sharkey - Women & I album art Feargal Sharkey Women & I (Single) Virgin, Virgin 114 327 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
VSC 1367 Feargal Sharkey - To Miss Someone album art Feargal Sharkey To Miss Someone (Single, Maxi) Virgin VSC 1367 UK 1991 Sell This Version
VS 1294 Feargal Sharkey - I've Got News For You album art Feargal Sharkey I've Got News For You (Single) Virgin, Virgin VS 1294 UK 1991 Sell This Version
HEYMRDJ 1 Feargal Sharkey - Cry Like A Rainy Day album art Feargal Sharkey Cry Like A Rainy Day(7", Single, Promo) Virgin HEYMRDJ 1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
862 298-7, PCE 7 1 Feargal Sharkey - Be Still / Invisible Sun album art Peace Together, Peter Gabriel, Sinéad O'Connor, Feargal Sharkey / Therapy? Peace Together, Peter Gabriel, Sinéad O'Connor, Feargal Sharkey / Therapy? - Be Still / Invisible Sun(7", Single) Island Records, Island Records 862 298-7, PCE 7 1 UK 1993 Sell This Version

Compilations

056-2610161 Feargal Sharkey - Cher O'Bowlies (The Pick Of The Undertones) album art The Undertones Featuring Feargal Sharkey The Undertones Featuring Feargal Sharkey - Cher O'Bowlies (The Pick Of The Undertones) (Comp) EMI 056-2610161 Spain 1986 Sell This Version

Videos

VVC 118 Feargal Sharkey - Feargal Sharkey album art Feargal Sharkey Feargal Sharkey(VHS, PAL) Virgin Music Video VVC 118 UK 1986 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

VSC1349 Feargal Sharkey - Women & I album art Feargal Sharkey Women & I(Cass) Virgin VSC1349 UK 1991 Sell This Version