J. Mayo Williams

Real Name:
Jay Mayo "Ink" Williams
Profile:
A pioneering African-American producer of recorded blues music, born September 25, 1894 in Monmouth, Illinois, died January 2, 1980 in Chicago.
"Ink" Williams earned his nickname by his ability to get the signatures of talented African-American musicians on recording contracts.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

Rounder 82161-1831-2 South Carolina - Got The Keys To The Kingdom — J. Mayo Williams Various Oh Lordy Me, Oh Lordy My (as J.M. Williams And Group) Various - South Carolina - Got The Keys To The Kingdom(CD, Album) Rounder Records Rounder 82161-1831-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

MCA-3525 Blues In The Twenties — J. Mayo Williams Various Jim Jackson's Jamboree - Part I And II and 1 more… Various - Blues In The Twenties (Comp) MCA Records MCA-3525 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MVCE-24058 Legendary Boogie Woogie Pianists 1928-1946 — J. Mayo Williams Various I'm Sober Now (as Mayo Williams) Various - Legendary Boogie Woogie Pianists 1928-1946(CD, Comp) MCA Records MVCE-24058 Japan 1997 Sell This Version