Bill Keith

Real Name:
William Bradford Keith
Profile:
Born: December 20th 1939 Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
Died: October 23rd 2015 Woodstock, New York, USA.
Leading bluegrass banjo player and guitarist.
He was inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame at an awards ceremony in Raleigh, North Carolina, USA on October 1, 2015.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FL 14002, 14002 Bill Keith - Livin' On The Mountain album art Bill Keith & Jim Rooney Bill Keith & Jim Rooney - Livin' On The Mountain (Album) Prestige Folklore, Prestige Folklore FL 14002, 14002 US 1963 Sell This Version
FL 14020 Bill Keith - Hootenanny album art Pete Seeger, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Mike Seeger, Bonnie Dobson, Bill Keith, Jim Rooney Pete Seeger, Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Mike Seeger, Bonnie Dobson, Bill Keith, Jim Rooney - Hootenanny (Album) Prestige Folklore FL 14020 US 1964 Sell This Version
0084 Bill Keith - Something Auld, Something Newgrass, Something Borrowed, Something Bluegrass album art Bill Keith Something Auld, Something Newgrass, Something Borrowed, Something Bluegrass (Album) Rounder Records 0084 US 1976 Sell This Version
CEZ 1035 Bill Keith - Old Fashioned Love album art Christian Séguret With Bluegrass Friends : Bill Keith, Mike Illy, Wendy Miller, J.M. Redon*, J.C. Druot*, D. Blanchard* Christian Séguret With Bluegrass Friends : Bill Keith, Mike Illy, Wendy Miller, J.M. Redon*, J.C. Druot*, D. Blanchard* - Old Fashioned Love(LP, Album) Cezame CEZ 1035 France 1977 Sell This Version
CEZ 1041 Bill Keith - Banjo Paris Session Volume 2: Le Bluegrass album art Jim Rooney, Jean-Marie Redon (2), Christian Séguret, Jean-Marc Andrès, Pierre Bensusan, Mike Lilly, Wendy Miller, Jean-Claude Druot, Bill Keith Jim Rooney, Jean-Marie Redon (2), Christian Séguret, Jean-Marc Andrès, Pierre Bensusan, Mike Lilly, Wendy Miller, Jean-Claude Druot, Bill Keith - Banjo Paris Session Volume 2: Le Bluegrass(LP, Album) Cezame CEZ 1041 France 1977 Sell This Version
BBG 6006 Bill Keith - Bill Keith & Jim Collier album art Bill Keith, Jim Collier (2) Bill Keith, Jim Collier (2) - Bill Keith & Jim Collier (Album) Hexagone BBG 6006 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
PA-20011 Bill Keith - Fiddle Tunes For Banjo album art Tony Trischka, Bill Keith & Bela Fleck* Tony Trischka, Bill Keith & Bela Fleck* - Fiddle Tunes For Banjo (Album) Rounder Records PA-20011 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
none Bill Keith - Bluegrass Practice Tape album art Happy Traum, Larry Campbell, Molly Mason, Bill Keith Happy Traum, Larry Campbell, Molly Mason, Bill Keith - Bluegrass Practice Tape Homespun Tapes none US 1982 Sell This Version
ROU-0148 Bill Keith - Banjoistics album art Bill Keith Banjoistics (Album) Rounder Records ROU-0148 US 1984 Sell This Version
WF 016 Bill Keith - Hot Bluegrass album art Rowan*, Keith* & Rooney* Rowan*, Keith* & Rooney* - Hot Bluegrass(LP, Album) Waterfront Music WF 016 UK 1985 Sell This Version
GLCD 2107 Bill Keith - Beating Around The Bush album art Bill Keith Beating Around The Bush (Album) Green Linnet Records, Inc. GLCD 2107 US 1992 Sell This Version
ACD 25001 AA Bill Keith - July 1963 · Two Days At Newport album art Bill Monroe With Del McCoury And Bill Keith Bill Monroe With Del McCoury And Bill Keith - July 1963 · Two Days At Newport(CD, Album) ... And More Bears ACD 25001 AA Germany 2003 Sell This Version
ACD-59 Bill Keith - Live At Mechanics Hall album art Bill Monroe And The Blue Grass Boys* Featuring Del McCoury, Bill Keith, Joe Stuart & Bessie Lee* With Special Guests Bea Lilly & Melissa Monroe Bill Monroe And The Blue Grass Boys* Featuring Del McCoury, Bill Keith, Joe Stuart & Bessie Lee* With Special Guests Bea Lilly & Melissa Monroe - Live At Mechanics Hall(HDCD, Album) Acoustic Disc ACD-59 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

882 020 Bill Keith - Smoke Smoke Smoke album art Bill Keith & Jim Collier (2) Bill Keith & Jim Collier (2) - Smoke Smoke Smoke (Single) Guimbarda, CFE 882 020 France 1979 Sell This Version
HGM001 Bill Keith - Metodo Per Banjo Bluegrass A 5 Corde album art Bill Keith, Enzo Longo, Marisa Stratta Bill Keith, Enzo Longo, Marisa Stratta - Metodo Per Banjo Bluegrass A 5 Corde(7", Single) Happy Grass Music HGM001 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
45-1602 Bill Keith - Livin' On The Mountain / One Morning In May album art Keith* & Rooney* Keith* & Rooney* - Livin' On The Mountain / One Morning In May(7", Promo) Prestige International 45-1602 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DD-22009/10 Bill Keith - Banjo Paris Session album art Wendy Miller, Jean-Marie Redon (2), Jean-Marc Andrès, Christian Séguret, Pierre Bensusan, Mike Lilly, Jim Rooney, Jean-Claude Druot, Bill Keith Wendy Miller, Jean-Marie Redon (2), Jean-Marc Andrès, Christian Séguret, Pierre Bensusan, Mike Lilly, Jim Rooney, Jean-Claude Druot, Bill Keith - Banjo Paris Session(2xLP, Album, Comp, Gat) Guimbarda DD-22009/10 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
WF 004 Bill Keith - The Collection album art Bill Keith And Jim Rooney Bill Keith And Jim Rooney - The Collection(LP, Comp) Waterfront Records (2) WF 004 UK & Europe 1980 Sell This Version