George McCorkle

Real Name:
George Freeman McCorkle
Profile:
A founding member of The Marshall Tucker Band.

Guitarist. He was the band's rhythm guitarist from 1973 - 1983. He also wrote many of their songs, including "Fire On The Mountain", "Silverado", "Last Of The Singing Cowboys" and "Holdin' On To You".
In 1999 he released his first solo CD, American Street.
Born: October 11, 1946 in Spartanburg, South Carolina.
Died: June 29, 2007 in Lebanon, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

George McCorkle Discography Tracks

Albums

OSCD1001 George McCorkle - American Street album art George McCorkle American Street(CD, Album) October Street, Inc. OSCD1001 US 1999 Sell This Version