Ariel Ramirez

Real Name:
Ariel Ramírez
Profile:
Born September 4, 1921, in Santa Fe, Argentina.
Died February 18, 2010 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Argentinian composer, he studied classical music in Madrid, Rome and Vienna, but remained largely fascinated with the music of the gauchos and creoles in the mountains - he collected over 400 folk, country and popular songs and founded the Compañía de Folklore Ariel Ramírez. In 1946 he made his first recording with RCA.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

PLP-2004 Ariel Ramirez - Ariel Ramirez album art Ariel Ramirez Ariel Ramirez(10", Album) ANTAR (2) PLP-2004 Uruguay 1958 Sell This Version
70049 Ariel Ramirez - Folklore Con Ariel Ramirez album art Ariel Ramirez Folklore Con Ariel Ramirez(LP, Album, Mono) Éditions Caravelle 70049 Argentina 1960 Sell This Version
P13952L Ariel Ramirez - Danzas Folkloricas Argentinas album art Ariel Ramirez Danzas Folkloricas Argentinas(12", Album) Philips P13952L Argentina 1961 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla / Misa Luba album art Los Fronterizos, Cantoría De La Basílica Del Socorro, Pbro. J. G. Segade*, Ariel Ramirez Los Fronterizos, Cantoría De La Basílica Del Socorro, Pbro. J. G. Segade*, Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla / Misa Luba (Album) Philips Spain 1964 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Folklore Para El Nuevo Tiempo album art Ariel Ramirez, Conjunto Ritmus Ariel Ramirez, Conjunto Ritmus - Folklore Para El Nuevo Tiempo (Album) Philips Argentina 1965 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla album art Ariel Ramirez Misa Criolla (Album) Philips Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
82107 PL Ariel Ramirez - Los Caudillos album art Ariel Ramirez, Félix Luna Ariel Ramirez, Félix Luna - Los Caudillos(LP, Gat) Philips 82107 PL Argentina 1966 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Con Piano Y Con Charango album art Ariel Ramirez, Jaime Torres Ariel Ramirez, Jaime Torres - Con Piano Y Con Charango (Album) Philips, Philips Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla / Seven South American Folk Songs album art Ariel Ramirez / Los Huanca Hua Ariel Ramirez / Los Huanca Hua - Misa Criolla / Seven South American Folk Songs (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club Australia 1969 Sell This Version
56071 Ariel Ramirez - Mujeres Argentinas album art Mercedes Sosa, Ariel Ramírez* - Félix Luna Mercedes Sosa, Ariel Ramírez* - Félix Luna - Mujeres Argentinas(Cass, Album, Mono) Philips 56071 Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
6347022 Ariel Ramirez - La Zamba - Vol. II album art Ariel Ramirez La Zamba - Vol. II(LP) Philips 6347022 Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Güemes (Banda Original De La Película) album art Ariel Ramirez, Mercedes Sosa Ariel Ramirez, Mercedes Sosa - Güemes (Banda Original De La Película) (Album) philips Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
6347047 Ariel Ramirez - Con Piano Y Con Charango - Vol. II  album art Ariel Ramirez / Jaime Torres Ariel Ramirez / Jaime Torres - Con Piano Y Con Charango - Vol. II (LP, Album) Philips 6347047 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Ariel Ramirez Con El Charango De Jaime Torres album art Ariel Ramirez Con El Charango De Jaime Torres Ariel Ramirez Con El Charango De Jaime Torres - Ariel Ramirez Con El Charango De Jaime Torres (Album) Philips Spain 1973 Sell This Version
6347094 Ariel Ramirez - El Litoral - Vol. II album art Ariel Ramirez El Litoral - Vol. II(LP) Philips 6347094 Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
6347200 Ariel Ramirez - Valses Criollos album art Ariel Ramirez Valses Criollos(LP, Album) Philips 6347200 Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
6347249 Ariel Ramirez - Valses Criollos Vol. 2 album art Ariel Ramirez Valses Criollos Vol. 2(LP, Album) Philips 6347249 Argentina 1976 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez, Lolita Torres Ariel Ramirez, Lolita Torres - Recital Philips Argentina 1977 Sell This Version
0422 Ariel Ramirez - La Mejor Música De Ariel Ramírez album art Ariel Ramirez La Mejor Música De Ariel Ramírez(LP) Mercury 0422 Argentina 1978 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - El Tango (1896~1923) Segun Ariel Ramirez album art Ariel Ramirez El Tango (1896~1923) Segun Ariel Ramirez (Album) Microfon Argentina 1979 Sell This Version
6388116 Ariel Ramirez - Folklore Para El Nuevo Tiempo album art Ariel Ramirez, Conjunto Ritmus Ariel Ramirez, Conjunto Ritmus - Folklore Para El Nuevo Tiempo(LP) Philips 6388116 Argentina 1982 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla : Chapelle Des Pères Du Saint-Esprit album art Ariel Ramirez Misa Criolla : Chapelle Des Pères Du Saint-Esprit (Album) Pathé Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla • Navidad Nuestra album art Ariel Ramirez - José Carreras Ariel Ramirez - José Carreras - Misa Criolla • Navidad Nuestra (Album) Philips Digital Classics, Philips Argentina 1988 Sell This Version
Ariel Ramirez - Misa Criolla album art Ariel Ramirez, Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος , Σολίστ: Γιώργος Νταλάρας , Συμμετέχουν: Χορωδία Πνευματικού Κέντρου Του Δ. Α.* Και Ορχήστρα* Ariel Ramirez, Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος , Σολίστ: Γιώργος Νταλάρας , Συμμετέχουν: Χορωδία Πνευματικού Κέντρου Του Δ. Α.* Και Ορχήστρα* - Misa Criolla (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1989 Sell This Version
10 3 00539349 Ariel Ramirez - Solamente Zambas album art Ariel Ramirez Solamente Zambas(CD-ROM) Universal 10 3 00539349 Europe 2007 Sell This Version